Games Beaten 2015
-
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 9200
- Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:56 pm
- Location: Denver CO, USA
Re: Games Beaten 2015
Yes, yes you do.
I've been eyeballing the PS4 release since I want to replay it - I'm not sure that it's worth $40 though, it doesn't even run at 60FPS and doesn't look much better than the PS3 version outside of resolution. But it's probably than what my laptop will do.
I've been eyeballing the PS4 release since I want to replay it - I'm not sure that it's worth $40 though, it doesn't even run at 60FPS and doesn't look much better than the PS3 version outside of resolution. But it's probably than what my laptop will do.
I'm still not sure whether I'm a kid or a squid now.
Re: Games Beaten 2015
I squeed when the Dishonored 2 teaser came out.
Re: Games Beaten 2015
1. Injustice Gods Among Us Ultimate Edition(PS4)(Good)
2. Infamous First Light(PS4)(Good)
3. Drakengard 3(PS3) *Endings 1-4. Ending 5 I watched online due to BS boss.(Good except for the boss of the final alternate branch ending who can go burn in a firey hell )
4. Infamous Second Son(PS4)(Good)
5. Thomas Was Alone(PS4)(Great)
6. Uncharted Drake's Fortune(PS3) *(Good)
7. Uncharted 2 Among Thieves(PS3) *(Great)
8. Uncharted 3 Drake's Deception(PS3) **(Good)
9. Deadpool(PS3)(Great)
10. Red Dead Redemption(360)(Good)
11. Red Dead Redemption Undead Nightmare(360)(Okay)
12. The Walking Dead Survival Instinct(360)(Shit)
13. Fuse(360)(Okay)
14. The Bureau Xcom Declassified(360)(Okay)
15. Asura's Wrath(360)(Great)
16. Beneath a Steel Sky(PC)(Good)
17. Soul Gambler(PC)(Okay)
19. Harvester(PC)(Good, but disturbing)
20. Coma: Mortuary(PC)(Shit)
21. Tesla Effect: A Tex Murphy Adventure(PC)(Good)
22. Freedom Planet(PC)(Great)
23. Tropico 3 Steam Special Edition(PC)(Great)
24. Far Cry 4(PS3)(Okay kinda meh)
25. Shellshock 2 Blood Trails(360)(Shit)
26. Grand Theft Auto V(PC)(Great)
27. Shadow of Mordor(PS4)(Great)
28. Call of Duty Advanced Warfare(PS4)(Okay)
29. Fallout 3(PC)- Great
30. Fallout 3: Operation Anchorage(DLC)(PC)- Crap
31. Fallout 3: Broken Steel(DLC)(PC)- Okay
32. Fallout 3: Mothership Zeta(DLC)(PC)- Buggy Crap
33. Fallout 3: Point Lookout(DLC)(PC)- Great
34. Dying Light(Xbox One)- Great
35. Sunset Overdrive(Xbox One)- Great
36. Murdered Soul Suspect(Xbox One)- Okay
37. Ryse Son of Rome(Xbox One)- Great
38. Halo Anniversary Edition(Xbox One Master Chief Collection)- Good
39. Halo 2 Anniversary(Xbox One Master Chief Collection)- Okay
40. Halo 3(Xbox One Master Chief Collection)- Great
Halo 2 Anniversary
I don't know if I really like the "improvements to the game. It does look a lot better graphically, but they changed some of the color schemes which kind of fudged some of the atmosphere. The new cut scenes are very nice, but they seem to have issues loading same as the hidden terminal videos in each level. Some of the cutscenes seemed jittery and I had a few that ended abruptly which at first I thought was just bad editing, but after a while I decided to reload the levels and sure enough upon reloading the cut scenes played for another 3-4 seconds longer then they had with the first load. The terminal videos are completely fudged though basically the game has to connect to the Halo Channel app to play them which is kind of slow and 99% of the time doesn't load the video so you have to back out and reactive the terminal a second time in order for it to play. Aside from that I also had issues with the AI companions they occasionally stopped following for no reason and I seemed to encounter a lot of friendly fire deaths especially whenever I had friendly covenant troops with energy swords .
There is once again the nice option to switch between the original and updated graphics on the fly. The game doesn't feel near as polished as the Halo CE Anniversary version though.
Halo 3
Probably my favorite game in the Master Chief Collection most likely due to the fact that it's the one that 343 fucked with the least . This feels like a pretty direct port of Halo 3 and it feels 10 times better then the "anniversary" editions of CE and 2. Game runs smooth, controls feel good, and the warthog has a functional horn . Think the main issues with the two anniversary games is they use the code from the PC versions. Managed to play through it in the course of a day which is surprising since my interest in Halo was dying down after play Halo CE & 2 back to back. Will probably tackle 4 next.
2. Infamous First Light(PS4)(Good)
3. Drakengard 3(PS3) *Endings 1-4. Ending 5 I watched online due to BS boss.(Good except for the boss of the final alternate branch ending who can go burn in a firey hell )
4. Infamous Second Son(PS4)(Good)
5. Thomas Was Alone(PS4)(Great)
6. Uncharted Drake's Fortune(PS3) *(Good)
7. Uncharted 2 Among Thieves(PS3) *(Great)
8. Uncharted 3 Drake's Deception(PS3) **(Good)
9. Deadpool(PS3)(Great)
10. Red Dead Redemption(360)(Good)
11. Red Dead Redemption Undead Nightmare(360)(Okay)
12. The Walking Dead Survival Instinct(360)(Shit)
13. Fuse(360)(Okay)
14. The Bureau Xcom Declassified(360)(Okay)
15. Asura's Wrath(360)(Great)
16. Beneath a Steel Sky(PC)(Good)
17. Soul Gambler(PC)(Okay)
19. Harvester(PC)(Good, but disturbing)
20. Coma: Mortuary(PC)(Shit)
21. Tesla Effect: A Tex Murphy Adventure(PC)(Good)
22. Freedom Planet(PC)(Great)
23. Tropico 3 Steam Special Edition(PC)(Great)
24. Far Cry 4(PS3)(Okay kinda meh)
25. Shellshock 2 Blood Trails(360)(Shit)
26. Grand Theft Auto V(PC)(Great)
27. Shadow of Mordor(PS4)(Great)
28. Call of Duty Advanced Warfare(PS4)(Okay)
29. Fallout 3(PC)- Great
30. Fallout 3: Operation Anchorage(DLC)(PC)- Crap
31. Fallout 3: Broken Steel(DLC)(PC)- Okay
32. Fallout 3: Mothership Zeta(DLC)(PC)- Buggy Crap
33. Fallout 3: Point Lookout(DLC)(PC)- Great
34. Dying Light(Xbox One)- Great
35. Sunset Overdrive(Xbox One)- Great
36. Murdered Soul Suspect(Xbox One)- Okay
37. Ryse Son of Rome(Xbox One)- Great
38. Halo Anniversary Edition(Xbox One Master Chief Collection)- Good
39. Halo 2 Anniversary(Xbox One Master Chief Collection)- Okay
40. Halo 3(Xbox One Master Chief Collection)- Great
Halo 2 Anniversary
I don't know if I really like the "improvements to the game. It does look a lot better graphically, but they changed some of the color schemes which kind of fudged some of the atmosphere. The new cut scenes are very nice, but they seem to have issues loading same as the hidden terminal videos in each level. Some of the cutscenes seemed jittery and I had a few that ended abruptly which at first I thought was just bad editing, but after a while I decided to reload the levels and sure enough upon reloading the cut scenes played for another 3-4 seconds longer then they had with the first load. The terminal videos are completely fudged though basically the game has to connect to the Halo Channel app to play them which is kind of slow and 99% of the time doesn't load the video so you have to back out and reactive the terminal a second time in order for it to play. Aside from that I also had issues with the AI companions they occasionally stopped following for no reason and I seemed to encounter a lot of friendly fire deaths especially whenever I had friendly covenant troops with energy swords .
There is once again the nice option to switch between the original and updated graphics on the fly. The game doesn't feel near as polished as the Halo CE Anniversary version though.
Halo 3
Probably my favorite game in the Master Chief Collection most likely due to the fact that it's the one that 343 fucked with the least . This feels like a pretty direct port of Halo 3 and it feels 10 times better then the "anniversary" editions of CE and 2. Game runs smooth, controls feel good, and the warthog has a functional horn . Think the main issues with the two anniversary games is they use the code from the PC versions. Managed to play through it in the course of a day which is surprising since my interest in Halo was dying down after play Halo CE & 2 back to back. Will probably tackle 4 next.
- Markies
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 1415
- Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 4:29 pm
- Location: St. Louis, Missouri
- Contact:
Re: Games Beaten 2015
I beat Halo: Combat Evolved on the XBOX this evening!
When it comes to FPS, I really only enjoyed the Bond games on the N64 and Perfect Dark as well. I never saw the big fuss and I always was curious on how the genre evolved to the Call of Duty's and Battlefield's of today. I can now see how Halo was the bridge between those games. The game very much reminds me of a modern FPS with regenerating health, checkpoints readily available and a more cinematic feel.
The game really surprised as I really got into it after a while. The controls take some getting used to and driving a vehicle never feels good, but it wasn't too much of a deterrent. For a game that people only play for the multiplayer, I was kind of surprised at how good the campaign actually is. Nothing groundbreaking or earth shattering, but it was fun. I was rather pleasantly surprised.
When it comes to FPS, I really only enjoyed the Bond games on the N64 and Perfect Dark as well. I never saw the big fuss and I always was curious on how the genre evolved to the Call of Duty's and Battlefield's of today. I can now see how Halo was the bridge between those games. The game very much reminds me of a modern FPS with regenerating health, checkpoints readily available and a more cinematic feel.
The game really surprised as I really got into it after a while. The controls take some getting used to and driving a vehicle never feels good, but it wasn't too much of a deterrent. For a game that people only play for the multiplayer, I was kind of surprised at how good the campaign actually is. Nothing groundbreaking or earth shattering, but it was fun. I was rather pleasantly surprised.
-
- 128-bit
- Posts: 975
- Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 3:40 pm
- Location: under a pile of rubble
Re: Games Beaten 2015
I just beat Aladdin on the SNES! Great game! That being said, it is a tad on the easy side. Oddly enough, I remember as a kid struggling quite a bit with the game and I'm not sure why. Feels great to beat it and also will say that my sister completed it with me. This may be the only game we have beaten together. Good times
Racketboy and Seller Feedback: Racketboy +7,
Video Price Charting Store:
https://www.pricecharting.com/offers?se ... rni7irmnam
Video Price Charting Store:
https://www.pricecharting.com/offers?se ... rni7irmnam
Re: Games Beaten 2015
Well the nice thing about the first one is there is a mix of shield and health later games cut the health all together and just give you a stronger shield with faster regen.
The games are also really fun to play in co-op as well. I love doing co-op Legendary runs since you aren't punished for player deaths as long as you both aren't wiped out makes for some really fun experiences.
The games are also really fun to play in co-op as well. I love doing co-op Legendary runs since you aren't punished for player deaths as long as you both aren't wiped out makes for some really fun experiences.
Re: Games Beaten 2015
1/3: Super Mario Bros 2: Lost Levels (Luigi Run) (3DS VC/NES)
1/4: Super Mario Bros. (Wii / All-Stars)
1/15: Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Wii)
1/20: Super Mario Kart 8 (WiiU)
1/28: Super Mario 3D World (WiiU)
2/15: Luigi's Mansion 2: Dark Moon (3DS)
2/15: Super Mario Land (3DS VC/GB)
2/16: Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins (3DS VC/GB)
3/3: Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land (3DS VC/GB)
3/13: Dragon Ball Xenoverse (PS4)
3/23: Metroid Prime (Wii)
4/18: Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (Wii)
5/3: Metroid Prime 3: Corruption (Wii)
5/10: Donkey Kong Country (WiiU VC/SNES)
5/16: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Hyper Stone Heist (GEN)
5/23: Mario Party 10 (WiiU)
5/25: New Super Mario Bros 2 (3DS)
6/18: Super Mario 3D Land (3DS)
8/9: The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (WiiU VC/SNES)
9/5: The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii)
9/11: The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons (3DS VC/GBC)
This game was a great change of pace after a long and involved campaign like Twilight Princess. It has a lot of great elements - fantastic dungeon design, a few interesting items such as magnetic gloves, and a pretty decent story even if it doesn't take many risks. There's a few things that would have been nice to have like better development of the game's cast of characters or an actual final boss dungeon but it's just an old GBC game so I may be asking for too much.
I am going to probably start the 'linked' game on Oracle of Ages soon so that I can see how the feature works and maybe finish the 'true' story of the two games.
1/4: Super Mario Bros. (Wii / All-Stars)
1/15: Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Wii)
1/20: Super Mario Kart 8 (WiiU)
1/28: Super Mario 3D World (WiiU)
2/15: Luigi's Mansion 2: Dark Moon (3DS)
2/15: Super Mario Land (3DS VC/GB)
2/16: Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins (3DS VC/GB)
3/3: Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land (3DS VC/GB)
3/13: Dragon Ball Xenoverse (PS4)
3/23: Metroid Prime (Wii)
4/18: Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (Wii)
5/3: Metroid Prime 3: Corruption (Wii)
5/10: Donkey Kong Country (WiiU VC/SNES)
5/16: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Hyper Stone Heist (GEN)
5/23: Mario Party 10 (WiiU)
5/25: New Super Mario Bros 2 (3DS)
6/18: Super Mario 3D Land (3DS)
8/9: The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (WiiU VC/SNES)
9/5: The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii)
9/11: The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons (3DS VC/GBC)
This game was a great change of pace after a long and involved campaign like Twilight Princess. It has a lot of great elements - fantastic dungeon design, a few interesting items such as magnetic gloves, and a pretty decent story even if it doesn't take many risks. There's a few things that would have been nice to have like better development of the game's cast of characters or an actual final boss dungeon but it's just an old GBC game so I may be asking for too much.
I am going to probably start the 'linked' game on Oracle of Ages soon so that I can see how the feature works and maybe finish the 'true' story of the two games.
Maybe now Nintendo will acknowledge Metroid has a fanbase?
- elricorico
- 32-bit
- Posts: 224
- Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:02 pm
Re: Games Beaten 2015
1. Fatal Fury (GEN)
2. DuckTales Remastered (WiiU)
3. Final Fantasy IV (PSP)
4. Journey (PS3)
5. The Legend of Zelda - A Link Between Worlds (3DS)
6. Super Mario 3D Land (3DS)
7. Super Mario Kart (SNES)
8. King Oddball Ends the World (Android)
9. Street Fight II The World Warrior (SNES)
10. Secret of Mana (SNES)
11. McDonald's Treasureland Adventure (GEN)
12. Donkey Kong Country Tropical Freeze (WiiU)
13. NES Remix II(WiiU)
14. Child of Light (WiiU)
I had been waiting to play this one, and when it went on sale recently I happily downloaded it. I played most of it with my oldest daughter as second player.
I really enjoyed this game. The mix of light platforming/exploring with turn based RPG play felt pretty good to me. The art is great, the story does the job. My wife made the comment that she didn't think games could be so "pretty". I liked how the main character changed not just in appearance but in confidence and attitude, it was well done considering how short the game is.
I enjoyed the battle system, it is deeper than it first appears, and with some thinking you can really keep the enemies pinned down. I did find that I didn't use 2 or 3 of the characters at all, because you only use 2 at a time and the enemies aren't terribly tough so swapping out isn't often necessary (at least on the normal difficulty that I played it on). Rubella, Finn and Oengus were really all that got much play time alongside of Aurora.
I did find the pacing got a little weird right near the end. I would have expected a little different structure between the last two bosses.
Altogether I really enjoyed it and it is definitely worth playing. I'd play a sequel without hesitation as well. I plan on playing a little more as it seems there may be some endgame content I haven't seen yet.
2. DuckTales Remastered (WiiU)
3. Final Fantasy IV (PSP)
4. Journey (PS3)
5. The Legend of Zelda - A Link Between Worlds (3DS)
6. Super Mario 3D Land (3DS)
7. Super Mario Kart (SNES)
8. King Oddball Ends the World (Android)
9. Street Fight II The World Warrior (SNES)
10. Secret of Mana (SNES)
11. McDonald's Treasureland Adventure (GEN)
12. Donkey Kong Country Tropical Freeze (WiiU)
13. NES Remix II(WiiU)
14. Child of Light (WiiU)
I had been waiting to play this one, and when it went on sale recently I happily downloaded it. I played most of it with my oldest daughter as second player.
I really enjoyed this game. The mix of light platforming/exploring with turn based RPG play felt pretty good to me. The art is great, the story does the job. My wife made the comment that she didn't think games could be so "pretty". I liked how the main character changed not just in appearance but in confidence and attitude, it was well done considering how short the game is.
I enjoyed the battle system, it is deeper than it first appears, and with some thinking you can really keep the enemies pinned down. I did find that I didn't use 2 or 3 of the characters at all, because you only use 2 at a time and the enemies aren't terribly tough so swapping out isn't often necessary (at least on the normal difficulty that I played it on). Rubella, Finn and Oengus were really all that got much play time alongside of Aurora.
I did find the pacing got a little weird right near the end. I would have expected a little different structure between the last two bosses.
Altogether I really enjoyed it and it is definitely worth playing. I'd play a sequel without hesitation as well. I plan on playing a little more as it seems there may be some endgame content I haven't seen yet.
Re: Games Beaten 2015
1. Renegade Ops (PC)(Multidirectional Shooter)
2. Borderlands 2 (PC)(FPS/RPG)
3. Gunpoint (PC)(Puzzle Platformer)
4. Robotrek (SNES)(RPG)
5. The Tick (SNES)(Beat 'Em Up)
6. Alien vs Predator (SNES)(Beat 'Em Up)
7. X-Kaliber 2097 (SNES)(Action Platformer)
8. Metal Slug (MVS)(Run and Gun)
9. Shadowrun (SNES)(RPG)
10. Quake II (PC)(FPS)
11. The Twisted Tales of Spike McFang (SNES)(RPG)
12. Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number (PC)(Action)
13. A Story About My Uncle (PC)(Platformer)
14. Star Wars Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II (PC)(FPS)
15. Star Wars Jedi Knight: Mysteries of the Sith (PC)(FPS)
16. Catacomb (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
17. Catacomb Abyss (PC)(FPS)
18. Catacomb Armageddon (PC)(FPS)
19. Catacomb Apocalypse (PC)(FPS)
20. The Catacomb (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
21. Catacomb 3-D (PC)(FPS)
22. EarthBound (SNES)(RPG)
23. Quake II: Ground Zero (PC)(FPS)
24. Quake II: The Reckoning (PC)(FPS)
25. Lionheart: Legacy of the Crusader (PC)(RPG)
26. The 7th Guest (PC)(Puzzle)
27. Ultima I: The First Age of Darkness (PC)(RPG)
28. Loom (PC)(Point and Click Adventure)
29. Castlevania: Dracula X (SNES)(Action Platformer)
30. System Shock 2 (PC)(Survival Horror FPS)
31. Final Fantasy V (SNES)(RPG)
32. Descent (PC)(FPS)
33. Mortal Kombat 2 (SNES)(Fighting)
34. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (PC)(Point and Click Adventure)
35. Alien Shooter (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
36. Alien Shooter: Fight for Life (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
37. Alien Shooter: The Experiment (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
38. F.E.A.R. Extraction Point (PC)(FPS)
39. F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate (PC)(FPS)
40. Among the Sleep (PC)(Survival Horror)
41. Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel (PC)(FPS/RPG)
42. Alien Shooter 2: Reloaded (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
43. Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels (SNES via Super Mario All-Stars/Super Mario World)(Platformer)
44. Star Wars Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast (PC)(FPS)
45. Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel: Claptastic Voyage (PC)(FPS/RPG)
46. Risen (PC)(RPG)
47. Shadowgrounds (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
48. Shadowrun Returns (PC)(RPG)
49. Mobile Forces (PC)(FPS)
Getting close to the 50 spoiler cutoff.
Shadowrun Returns
I went into this expecting a standup fight and got a bughunt instead.
Shadowrun returns takes the Shadowrun license but hearkens back to the style of the SNES game with its setting, characters, and viewpoint. The combat system has changed from real-time to turn-based(my girlfriend remarked on how nice it was that the enemy would stand there and let me shoot them), but I feel the game definitely deserves the "Returns" in its title; its a return to form for a classic roleplay that completely forgets the mid-2000s FPS and instead feels way more classic. And I had a complete blast with it.
To get into the game, first you have to build a character. I made a female dwarf named Meat who was a Street Samurai. For those not familiar, Street Samurai is a term from William Gibson's classic cyberpunk novel Neuromancer. In Shadowrun, the Street Samurai are the tanks, able to do lots of damage with a firearm and take a lot of damage. Let me tell you guys, Meat was murder. By the end of the game, she was super accurate and could knock the fang from an orc's mouth without him so much as noticing it happened. Other classes, such as the Shaman, Mage, or Decker, took a bit more to get used to with spellcasting, but once I figured out my way around the menu and actually got a couple of these types in my party, I was good to go. There is a fair bit of hiring parties in Shadowrun Returns, but I found the best choices usually consisted of some kind of caster and then other Street Samurai to round out my ranks. I brought a Decker a few times to let me hack into the Matrix, but the game tended to screw me every time I did this by either having no computers to hack or giving me a Decker somewhere along the way that was way better. It just didn't seem worth it to bring much else beyond muscle.
That's probably the biggest issue I have with the game. Stick with Street Samurai. Shadowrun Returns is mostly linear, so you feel railroaded, but you never know what you need in an upcoming mission. Because the need for a Decker was hit-or-miss and the game would always give me one when it was required, I eventually stopped using them. And outside of the few times when a Shaman was given to me, I stuck to a single Mage. Hell, the Adept I only used once when I was required(and I didn't enjoy his playstyle; melee just felt too reckless in a world where everyone else uses a gun), and I never bothered with a Rigger at all. In fact, I only saw one Rigger in the entire game that I know of(they use drones in combat, and I only saw one person with a drone). From what I could tell, the other classes were more expensive and just not as effective or useful until much later in the game, and by then Meat was dropping enemies so fast it didn't matter. And the final level requires you use guns anyway...mainly shotguns. In fact I think the final level is a joke, because you can get up to three characters armed with these super shotguns for taking down the big bag bug monsters, and unless you built your main character for it, none of the three have any proficiency with that kind of weapon.
Despite this, the game oozes style and charm, and every new karma purchase had an immediate benefit that I noticed. Plus I tend to prefer tanks anyway(I named my damn character Meat. Makes sense I would favor meat shields). And the world of Shadowrun is one that has always had great appeal to me, so I was happy to set aside any issues I had just to explore it.
Yes, Shadowrun Returns is flawed. I still had a damn good time with it. I look forward to revisiting this world in Shadowrun: Dragonfall.
=================================================
Mobile Forces
This is a team-based FPS released in 2002 by Rage Software that uses the first generation of the Unreal engine. It emphasizes vehicular gameplay and multiplayer, but it still has a single-player "campaign" which consists of winning each of the gameplay styles each of the game's 11 maps, each of which has to be unlocked by earning a certain amount of victories. Once you unlock the final map, you have to continue going until you unlock a Congratulations screen. To do this, you have to play with and against bots. This creates issues.
First, there are a bunch of game modes, but many of them are similar. There are two traditional Deathmatch options: regular and team-based. And then there are the item-grab modes, such as Capture the Flag, Detonation, Safecracker, and Trailer. These involve you grabbing an item and then taking it to a specific point. Capture the Flag is pretty self-explanatory, but the others offer some changes. Detonation requires you find a key that spawns in specific places around the map and then use it in a device in the opposition's base, Safecracker has you shoot open an enemy's safe and then carry their gold back to your safe(before making you hold out), and Trailer involves you swiping a vehicle with a bomb attached and driving it into the enemy's base. Of all of these, Safecracker was my favorite because it rewards speed and precision: once one team succeeds in cracking the safe, the other team gets a chance to do it, but they only have as long as it took the first team, adding a new pressure to it.
But that's not all! There is also Captains mode, which involves you assassinating the opposite team's captain for points. And then there is Holdout, which ended up my least-favorite mode of the game because it took so long to play. In Holdout, you have to hold a point for a certain amount of time to win. When you first start playing the game, this time is 2 minutes. But as you work your way through the maps, this time requirement increases until eventually you have to hold the point for 12 minutes. Which means...you're going to be standing around waiting a lot. These were the last gameplay type for me to beat in most of the levels.
Of course, if you were playing with friends against people, this would be more interesting. But instead, you're playing with bots! Stupid, stupid bots. Generally speaking, one bot on the enemy team will be worth a damn. Beyond that, they're all idiots. During one of the Trailer modes, I watched a bot grab the trailer and then drive it into a wall. Repeatedly. For five minutes. I eventually grabbed a vehicle and rammed him into the doorway he was failing to hit. I watched one bot glitch out on a ladder, while another hopped out of his car, jumped on it, and then jumped back in repeatedly. This was all during that one game of Trailer. Every game I played on every map had this happen in some way. Every. Single. One.
The enemy bots would often do this too, so I would shoot them. Unfortunately I just don't care for most of the weapons in Mobile Forces, so even this wasn't much fun. The game requires you go through an inventory system to pick your weapons, but it always felt cumbersome to me. I tried all of the weapons and ended up sticking to the M-16 and the sawed-off shotgun because nothing else worked. The sniper rifle couldn't drop anyone fast enough, the machine gun required setup to use, and the rocket launcher just didn't do enough damage to make it worth using, despite being the only real weapon to use against vehicles. And there are a lot of vehicles in Mobile Forces, it's kind of the game's thing. As a result, I ended up using vehicles to get many of my kills, by just running people over. Repeatedly.
If you haven't noticed yet, I found the single player game annoying. In multiplayer I'm guessing this is way more interesting, and I admit that I had fun jumping around the levels and exploring them just to see where I could go. But I wouldn't recommend this to folks unless you plan to bring a dozen people to the party. It's just not worth it otherwise.
2. Borderlands 2 (PC)(FPS/RPG)
3. Gunpoint (PC)(Puzzle Platformer)
4. Robotrek (SNES)(RPG)
5. The Tick (SNES)(Beat 'Em Up)
6. Alien vs Predator (SNES)(Beat 'Em Up)
7. X-Kaliber 2097 (SNES)(Action Platformer)
8. Metal Slug (MVS)(Run and Gun)
9. Shadowrun (SNES)(RPG)
10. Quake II (PC)(FPS)
11. The Twisted Tales of Spike McFang (SNES)(RPG)
12. Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number (PC)(Action)
13. A Story About My Uncle (PC)(Platformer)
14. Star Wars Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II (PC)(FPS)
15. Star Wars Jedi Knight: Mysteries of the Sith (PC)(FPS)
16. Catacomb (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
17. Catacomb Abyss (PC)(FPS)
18. Catacomb Armageddon (PC)(FPS)
19. Catacomb Apocalypse (PC)(FPS)
20. The Catacomb (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
21. Catacomb 3-D (PC)(FPS)
22. EarthBound (SNES)(RPG)
23. Quake II: Ground Zero (PC)(FPS)
24. Quake II: The Reckoning (PC)(FPS)
25. Lionheart: Legacy of the Crusader (PC)(RPG)
26. The 7th Guest (PC)(Puzzle)
27. Ultima I: The First Age of Darkness (PC)(RPG)
28. Loom (PC)(Point and Click Adventure)
29. Castlevania: Dracula X (SNES)(Action Platformer)
30. System Shock 2 (PC)(Survival Horror FPS)
31. Final Fantasy V (SNES)(RPG)
32. Descent (PC)(FPS)
33. Mortal Kombat 2 (SNES)(Fighting)
34. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (PC)(Point and Click Adventure)
35. Alien Shooter (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
36. Alien Shooter: Fight for Life (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
37. Alien Shooter: The Experiment (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
38. F.E.A.R. Extraction Point (PC)(FPS)
39. F.E.A.R. Perseus Mandate (PC)(FPS)
40. Among the Sleep (PC)(Survival Horror)
41. Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel (PC)(FPS/RPG)
42. Alien Shooter 2: Reloaded (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
43. Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels (SNES via Super Mario All-Stars/Super Mario World)(Platformer)
44. Star Wars Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast (PC)(FPS)
45. Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel: Claptastic Voyage (PC)(FPS/RPG)
46. Risen (PC)(RPG)
47. Shadowgrounds (PC)(Top-Down Shooter)
48. Shadowrun Returns (PC)(RPG)
49. Mobile Forces (PC)(FPS)
Getting close to the 50 spoiler cutoff.
Shadowrun Returns
I went into this expecting a standup fight and got a bughunt instead.
Shadowrun returns takes the Shadowrun license but hearkens back to the style of the SNES game with its setting, characters, and viewpoint. The combat system has changed from real-time to turn-based(my girlfriend remarked on how nice it was that the enemy would stand there and let me shoot them), but I feel the game definitely deserves the "Returns" in its title; its a return to form for a classic roleplay that completely forgets the mid-2000s FPS and instead feels way more classic. And I had a complete blast with it.
To get into the game, first you have to build a character. I made a female dwarf named Meat who was a Street Samurai. For those not familiar, Street Samurai is a term from William Gibson's classic cyberpunk novel Neuromancer. In Shadowrun, the Street Samurai are the tanks, able to do lots of damage with a firearm and take a lot of damage. Let me tell you guys, Meat was murder. By the end of the game, she was super accurate and could knock the fang from an orc's mouth without him so much as noticing it happened. Other classes, such as the Shaman, Mage, or Decker, took a bit more to get used to with spellcasting, but once I figured out my way around the menu and actually got a couple of these types in my party, I was good to go. There is a fair bit of hiring parties in Shadowrun Returns, but I found the best choices usually consisted of some kind of caster and then other Street Samurai to round out my ranks. I brought a Decker a few times to let me hack into the Matrix, but the game tended to screw me every time I did this by either having no computers to hack or giving me a Decker somewhere along the way that was way better. It just didn't seem worth it to bring much else beyond muscle.
That's probably the biggest issue I have with the game. Stick with Street Samurai. Shadowrun Returns is mostly linear, so you feel railroaded, but you never know what you need in an upcoming mission. Because the need for a Decker was hit-or-miss and the game would always give me one when it was required, I eventually stopped using them. And outside of the few times when a Shaman was given to me, I stuck to a single Mage. Hell, the Adept I only used once when I was required(and I didn't enjoy his playstyle; melee just felt too reckless in a world where everyone else uses a gun), and I never bothered with a Rigger at all. In fact, I only saw one Rigger in the entire game that I know of(they use drones in combat, and I only saw one person with a drone). From what I could tell, the other classes were more expensive and just not as effective or useful until much later in the game, and by then Meat was dropping enemies so fast it didn't matter. And the final level requires you use guns anyway...mainly shotguns. In fact I think the final level is a joke, because you can get up to three characters armed with these super shotguns for taking down the big bag bug monsters, and unless you built your main character for it, none of the three have any proficiency with that kind of weapon.
Despite this, the game oozes style and charm, and every new karma purchase had an immediate benefit that I noticed. Plus I tend to prefer tanks anyway(I named my damn character Meat. Makes sense I would favor meat shields). And the world of Shadowrun is one that has always had great appeal to me, so I was happy to set aside any issues I had just to explore it.
Yes, Shadowrun Returns is flawed. I still had a damn good time with it. I look forward to revisiting this world in Shadowrun: Dragonfall.
=================================================
Mobile Forces
This is a team-based FPS released in 2002 by Rage Software that uses the first generation of the Unreal engine. It emphasizes vehicular gameplay and multiplayer, but it still has a single-player "campaign" which consists of winning each of the gameplay styles each of the game's 11 maps, each of which has to be unlocked by earning a certain amount of victories. Once you unlock the final map, you have to continue going until you unlock a Congratulations screen. To do this, you have to play with and against bots. This creates issues.
First, there are a bunch of game modes, but many of them are similar. There are two traditional Deathmatch options: regular and team-based. And then there are the item-grab modes, such as Capture the Flag, Detonation, Safecracker, and Trailer. These involve you grabbing an item and then taking it to a specific point. Capture the Flag is pretty self-explanatory, but the others offer some changes. Detonation requires you find a key that spawns in specific places around the map and then use it in a device in the opposition's base, Safecracker has you shoot open an enemy's safe and then carry their gold back to your safe(before making you hold out), and Trailer involves you swiping a vehicle with a bomb attached and driving it into the enemy's base. Of all of these, Safecracker was my favorite because it rewards speed and precision: once one team succeeds in cracking the safe, the other team gets a chance to do it, but they only have as long as it took the first team, adding a new pressure to it.
But that's not all! There is also Captains mode, which involves you assassinating the opposite team's captain for points. And then there is Holdout, which ended up my least-favorite mode of the game because it took so long to play. In Holdout, you have to hold a point for a certain amount of time to win. When you first start playing the game, this time is 2 minutes. But as you work your way through the maps, this time requirement increases until eventually you have to hold the point for 12 minutes. Which means...you're going to be standing around waiting a lot. These were the last gameplay type for me to beat in most of the levels.
Of course, if you were playing with friends against people, this would be more interesting. But instead, you're playing with bots! Stupid, stupid bots. Generally speaking, one bot on the enemy team will be worth a damn. Beyond that, they're all idiots. During one of the Trailer modes, I watched a bot grab the trailer and then drive it into a wall. Repeatedly. For five minutes. I eventually grabbed a vehicle and rammed him into the doorway he was failing to hit. I watched one bot glitch out on a ladder, while another hopped out of his car, jumped on it, and then jumped back in repeatedly. This was all during that one game of Trailer. Every game I played on every map had this happen in some way. Every. Single. One.
The enemy bots would often do this too, so I would shoot them. Unfortunately I just don't care for most of the weapons in Mobile Forces, so even this wasn't much fun. The game requires you go through an inventory system to pick your weapons, but it always felt cumbersome to me. I tried all of the weapons and ended up sticking to the M-16 and the sawed-off shotgun because nothing else worked. The sniper rifle couldn't drop anyone fast enough, the machine gun required setup to use, and the rocket launcher just didn't do enough damage to make it worth using, despite being the only real weapon to use against vehicles. And there are a lot of vehicles in Mobile Forces, it's kind of the game's thing. As a result, I ended up using vehicles to get many of my kills, by just running people over. Repeatedly.
If you haven't noticed yet, I found the single player game annoying. In multiplayer I'm guessing this is way more interesting, and I admit that I had fun jumping around the levels and exploring them just to see where I could go. But I wouldn't recommend this to folks unless you plan to bring a dozen people to the party. It's just not worth it otherwise.
-
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 8776
- Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 7:10 pm
- Location: London, UK.
Re: Games Beaten 2015
1. Star Fox 2 SNES
2. Sonic Advance 2 GBA
3. Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker Wii U
4. Advance Wars: Dark Conflict DS
5. Joy Mech Fight Famicom
6. Grandia PS1
7. Money Idol Exchanger Game Boy
8. The Battle of Olympus NES
9. Lost Kingdoms 2 GC
10. Fire Emblem Shadow Dragon DS
11. Code of Princess 3DS DL
12. Discworld Saturn
13. Kaeru no Tame ni Kane wa Naru [For the Frog the Bell Tolls] Game Boy
14. 3D Sonic the Hedgehog 3DS DL
15. 3D Streets of Rage 3DS DL
16. Pokémon Shuffle 3DS DL
17. 3D Altered Beast 3DS DL
18. 3D Super Hang-On 3DS DL
19. 3D Space Harrier 3DS DL
20. 3D Galaxy Force II 3DS DL
21. 3D Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master 3DS DL
22. Sonic 3 & Knuckles Mega Drive
23. Bayonetta Wii U
24. Fighting Vipers Saturn
25. Etrian Odyssey IV: Legends of the Titan 3DS
26. Super Castlevania IV SNES
27. Shovel Knight Wii U eShop
28. Discworld II: Missing, Presumed...!? PC
29. Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo Saturn
30. Chameleon Twist N64
31. Live a Live SFC
32. Freshly-Picked Tingle's Rosy Rupeeland DS
33. Splatoon Wii U
34. Mega Man X Wii U VC
35. Game & Watch Gallery Advance GBA
36. Metroid: Zero Mission GBA
37. Saturn Bomberman Saturn
38. Touch My Katamari PSN
39. Banjo-Tooie N64
40. Transbot SMS
41. Talmit's Adventure Mega Drive
42. Alien 3 SMS
43. Shinobi 3DS VC
44. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater Vita
45. Super Street Fighter II X: Grand Master Challenge 3DO
46. The Curse of Monkey Island PC *NEW*
47. Final Fantasy VIII PS1 *NEW*
48. Hyperdimension Neptunia Re;Birth1 PSN NEW*
49. The Land of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse Game Gear *NEW*
50. The Legend of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse Game Gear *NEW*
51. Deep Duck Trouble starring Donald Duck Game Gear *NEW*
...A big update again today. This could take a little while to write up....
The Curse of Monkey Island
Final Fantasy VIII
Hyperdimension Neptunia Re;Birth1
Land of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse
Legend of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse
Deep Duck Trouble starring Donald Duck
2. Sonic Advance 2 GBA
3. Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker Wii U
4. Advance Wars: Dark Conflict DS
5. Joy Mech Fight Famicom
6. Grandia PS1
7. Money Idol Exchanger Game Boy
8. The Battle of Olympus NES
9. Lost Kingdoms 2 GC
10. Fire Emblem Shadow Dragon DS
11. Code of Princess 3DS DL
12. Discworld Saturn
13. Kaeru no Tame ni Kane wa Naru [For the Frog the Bell Tolls] Game Boy
14. 3D Sonic the Hedgehog 3DS DL
15. 3D Streets of Rage 3DS DL
16. Pokémon Shuffle 3DS DL
17. 3D Altered Beast 3DS DL
18. 3D Super Hang-On 3DS DL
19. 3D Space Harrier 3DS DL
20. 3D Galaxy Force II 3DS DL
21. 3D Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master 3DS DL
22. Sonic 3 & Knuckles Mega Drive
23. Bayonetta Wii U
24. Fighting Vipers Saturn
25. Etrian Odyssey IV: Legends of the Titan 3DS
26. Super Castlevania IV SNES
27. Shovel Knight Wii U eShop
28. Discworld II: Missing, Presumed...!? PC
29. Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo Saturn
30. Chameleon Twist N64
31. Live a Live SFC
32. Freshly-Picked Tingle's Rosy Rupeeland DS
33. Splatoon Wii U
34. Mega Man X Wii U VC
35. Game & Watch Gallery Advance GBA
36. Metroid: Zero Mission GBA
37. Saturn Bomberman Saturn
38. Touch My Katamari PSN
39. Banjo-Tooie N64
40. Transbot SMS
41. Talmit's Adventure Mega Drive
42. Alien 3 SMS
43. Shinobi 3DS VC
44. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater Vita
45. Super Street Fighter II X: Grand Master Challenge 3DO
46. The Curse of Monkey Island PC *NEW*
47. Final Fantasy VIII PS1 *NEW*
48. Hyperdimension Neptunia Re;Birth1 PSN NEW*
49. The Land of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse Game Gear *NEW*
50. The Legend of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse Game Gear *NEW*
51. Deep Duck Trouble starring Donald Duck Game Gear *NEW*
...A big update again today. This could take a little while to write up....
The Curse of Monkey Island
Final Fantasy VIII
Hyperdimension Neptunia Re;Birth1
Land of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse
Legend of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse
Deep Duck Trouble starring Donald Duck