Need help with your PC or Modding Projects?
User avatar
Mega-Dan
24-bit
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 9:45 pm

try using sege cue maker

by Mega-Dan Sat Jul 01, 2006 2:15 pm

Download and use sega cue maker, that might solve your problems. I often found that the cue sheets that people gave me were flawed in someway and I just make my own using the sega cue maker software, it saves a lot of grief.
User avatar
racketboy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9486
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:28 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: try using sege cue maker

by racketboy Sat Jul 01, 2006 3:05 pm

alonzobots wrote:Download and use sega cue maker, that might solve your problems. I often found that the cue sheets that people gave me were flawed in someway and I just make my own using the sega cue maker software, it saves a lot of grief.


Here:
http://www.racketboy.com/downloads/sega-cue-maker.htm
carlosesca07
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 2:17 pm

by carlosesca07 Sat Jul 01, 2006 4:59 pm

thaks, but doesn't the .cue maker only work for iso+mp3?? nights is a "two data track" .bin
User avatar
Mozgus
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 6630
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:31 pm

by Mozgus Sat Jul 01, 2006 5:17 pm

carlosesca07 wrote:thaks, but doesn't the .cue maker only work for iso+mp3?? nights is a "two data track" .bin

NiGHTS uses CDDA music. Most of the menus, as well as the default stage songs are CDDA. The variant stage songs for your A-Life data are midi. If your downloaded version has no CDDA, you got a crappy rip.
jedah
8-bit
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 3:32 pm

by jedah Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:21 pm

I read somewhere that pressing start a few times after the boot screen sorts this out. I have the same rip as you by the sounds of it (of nights). This works for me. I burned the game using alcohol and just pointed it to the .cue file.

Once in the machine turn on then once the boot screen has gone pres start until the title screen appears. Sometimes it loads straight away other times the screen will stay black for about 20 seconds but it always loads . If I dont do this the screen stays black.

I realise this may sound ridiculous but try it with one of your burns and let me know if it works for you. I dont see why this wouldnt work for any of the other '2 data track' isos knocking about at the moment.

J. :P
User avatar
BoNg420
8-bit
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 1:35 pm

by BoNg420 Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:59 pm

it could be your media type possibley? I burn all my rips at 40x and use nero and sony CD-Rs
Image
Return to Technical Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests