Need help with your PC or Modding Projects?
User avatar
SpaceBooger
Moderator
 
Posts: 4042
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:40 am
Location: The AK-Rowdy

Re: HDMI Audio Help

by SpaceBooger Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:46 pm

Contacted HYPERKIN and there is no way change the settings on this device. I have found that the RCA cables send out sound while the HDMI is sending both audio and video... the problem is that the TV will play the audio through the RCA cable until it notices the HDMI audio and then it cuts out. I can not find a setting, so I'm wondering if there is some mod or a slitter I can buy that will allow me to split or turn off the HDMI audio so I can have audio.
I did find a couple cheap HDMI audio splitter, but they all seem to split the audio and still pass it through the HDMI cable... which will not solve my problem. Can I remove a pin from the HDMI cable or something to block the HDMI audio?
BLOG | BST
Systems Owned: NES, Game Boy (Pocket & Advance SP) Genesis (SCD, 32X, Nomad), SNES,
Saturn, PS1, Dreamcast, XBox, PS2, Gamecube, Nintendo DS, Wii, PSP, PS3 and WiiU.
User avatar
Anapan
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 2905
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 11:15 am
Location: BC, Canada

Re: HDMI Audio Help

by Anapan Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:15 am

The pins are either data packet or clock pins (Google hdmi pinout). For a sec I thought it might be as easy as a dvi dongle but hdmi converta to DVI-D only - no audio pins there - everything is multiplexed.
I think you can easily and cheaply fix this with one of those HDMI to VGA transcoder dongles - they're like $3 on ebay - I have a few and most have no issues no matter what hdmi device I throw at them. I've used one to convert greater than 1080p from my main PC to show on on a VGA CRT monitor.
If you go that route make sure you get one with the 3.5mm audio out - your TV should have an audio input jack right beside it's VGA port. That solution might even reduce display lag.
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
SpaceBooger
Moderator
 
Posts: 4042
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:40 am
Location: The AK-Rowdy

Re: HDMI Audio Help

by SpaceBooger Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:53 am

Awesome. Thanks for the ideas.
That may work... I would have to swap the Dreamcast and the Retron back and forth since the DC is currently hooked into the VGA port.
I was looking at this but it doesn't look like it blocks the passthrough HDMI audio.
BLOG | BST
Systems Owned: NES, Game Boy (Pocket & Advance SP) Genesis (SCD, 32X, Nomad), SNES,
Saturn, PS1, Dreamcast, XBox, PS2, Gamecube, Nintendo DS, Wii, PSP, PS3 and WiiU.
User avatar
Anapan
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 2905
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 11:15 am
Location: BC, Canada

Re: HDMI Audio Help

by Anapan Thu Mar 01, 2018 2:09 pm

I got two of those thinking the first was a dud. Can't even get video through them let alone extract audio...
VGA switches are sometimes called KVM switches.
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
SpaceBooger
Moderator
 
Posts: 4042
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:40 am
Location: The AK-Rowdy

Re: HDMI Audio Help

by SpaceBooger Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:35 pm

So I decided to try one last thing. When I was on the phone with SONY they stated that the TV would only handle HDCP 1.4. The RetronHD 1 may be running 2.2, so I bought a HDCP 2.2 to 1.4 converter for cheap on Amazon. If that doesn't work I may have to give up getting this thing to work on that specific TV.
BLOG | BST
Systems Owned: NES, Game Boy (Pocket & Advance SP) Genesis (SCD, 32X, Nomad), SNES,
Saturn, PS1, Dreamcast, XBox, PS2, Gamecube, Nintendo DS, Wii, PSP, PS3 and WiiU.
User avatar
Anapan
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 2905
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 11:15 am
Location: BC, Canada

Re: HDMI Audio Help

by Anapan Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:57 am

PM me your address.
I know china free shipping has a crazy shipping time, so I would like to send you an HDMI 1 -> 2 switch I procured for under $10.
Just PM me your address, and I'll mail it express. These things are fully capable of receiving any signal and because they have to negotiate a 'signal received' to send it to two TVs, they'll fake any credentials they need to - this makes them fully capable of stripping any HDCP which is the usual cause of HDMI problems. I use these to strip the green screen in my clients' displays. I mentioned it early on, but at this point I would really like to see a happy Racketboy member so I will send this and anything else I can dig up in the "drawer of solutions" to fix the problem.
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
SpaceBooger
Moderator
 
Posts: 4042
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:40 am
Location: The AK-Rowdy

Re: HDMI Audio Help

by SpaceBooger Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:35 pm

So I tried the HDCP 2.2 to 1.4 converter and it did nothing... except for pass video only through.
Anapan I think I may take you up on your offer. Thanks!
BLOG | BST
Systems Owned: NES, Game Boy (Pocket & Advance SP) Genesis (SCD, 32X, Nomad), SNES,
Saturn, PS1, Dreamcast, XBox, PS2, Gamecube, Nintendo DS, Wii, PSP, PS3 and WiiU.
User avatar
SpaceBooger
Moderator
 
Posts: 4042
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:40 am
Location: The AK-Rowdy

Re: HDMI Audio Help

by SpaceBooger Sun Mar 24, 2019 2:40 pm

I was never able to get the RetroN HD (NES) to play audio on my Sony TV (PS3, fire stick & PSClassic work just fine via HDMI. )
I just got Hyperkin's Mega RetroN (HD Sega Genesis) and like the other Hyperkin system it does not play audio on that specific TV either.
This is just boggling my mind that Hyperkin systems don't work on my TV.
BLOG | BST
Systems Owned: NES, Game Boy (Pocket & Advance SP) Genesis (SCD, 32X, Nomad), SNES,
Saturn, PS1, Dreamcast, XBox, PS2, Gamecube, Nintendo DS, Wii, PSP, PS3 and WiiU.
User avatar
Anapan
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 2905
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 11:15 am
Location: BC, Canada

Re: HDMI Audio Help

by Anapan Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:46 am

I don't know where we got with the PM's. I might've got called to work and left you hanging. I have a couple of 4-in 1-out powered switches that digitally extract audio to all formats sitting in a drawer from previous upgrades. They were incompatible with the other hardware when making home theater setups using variously rebranded similar chinese products for a solution with universal remotes - they often all use the same IR protocols for different functions. I'll send them if you want to try them with your setup - they're not useful to me anymore, but did work the last time I tested them.
If I sent you unworking ones, I'm sorry, but I always donate the least expensive first. :lol:
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
Return to Technical Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest