Need help with your PC or Modding Projects?
predator002
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:52 am

64pin Saturn Modding Help

by predator002 Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:58 am

Hiya i bought one of your chips last year and finally got round to modding my saturn last night. Everything seemed to go smoothly, I used the A+B method and soldered the power cable.

First of all the drive was working but reading every single disk as an audio disk, (original and backups). I must of done something a few minutes later but it now reads originals again but not backups.

From that description do you know why the chip isn't working? is it the power cable or A+B that needs better soldering or should i go for 8 pin instead of the A+B.

I haven't a clue what the problem is. Hope someone knows

Predator002
User avatar
racketboy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9486
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:28 pm
Location: Michigan

by racketboy Tue Jun 20, 2006 6:24 am

Is the backup that isn't working different from the one that originally did, by chance?
If the originals are working, that's usually a sign that the chip is working correctly.
predator002
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:52 am

by predator002 Tue Jun 20, 2006 6:53 am

Hmm the backups are pretty old, about 2 years. They worked perfectly on my saturn i used to have before i broke it. I was thinking it could be the cd's So you think everything could be ok?

When I get home I'll create a new backup of one of my originals.

So if an original plays with the modchip in place, its possible everything is ok?

Predator002
CurulleanCat
32-bit
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 9:04 pm

by CurulleanCat Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:21 am

Try this:

Put a game in(Backups will work).
Turn the system on
LLet it go to the CD menu
open the lid on the saturn
Close the lid.
Wait a few seconds and then play.
predator002
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:52 am

by predator002 Tue Jun 20, 2006 12:46 pm

Thanks but that didn't work :( ive also tried different media but getting the same results. Its weird how with the chip in the saturn is acting exactly like without one lol

Ive tried reseating the chip, checking the connections. Could it be the A+B method? ive never tried that before, usually went for the pin. Could that be the problem?
User avatar
racketboy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9486
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:28 pm
Location: Michigan

by racketboy Tue Jun 20, 2006 6:07 pm

I haven't personally dealt with 64-pinner so I don't know fo sure.
But usually if the chip goes bad, you can't play originals at all without taking the chip out.

Was it hard to put the chip in place? I'm wondering if you need to file down the sides of the part that plugs into the Saturn
predator002
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:52 am

by predator002 Tue Jun 20, 2006 7:13 pm

Yeah it was hard at first but filed down each side and it fits snuggly in place now.

It is weird at the mo, originals work if its in or out. Its behaving like no chip is there. My dad the soldering god is coming round tomorrow so gonna try soldering to the 8 pin to see if that makes a difference
User avatar
Clockwork
24-bit
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 8:59 am
Location: ammerndorf, franconia, germany

by Clockwork Wed Jun 21, 2006 9:26 am

i`m also having a 64-pinner and a chip from you and nothing worked, tried out all possibilities....

i also had to file down the side to get the chip in... god im dying, since i got the saturn from my birthday-money i was not able to use it a single time, for i`m not having a single original game, only many backups from my friends :-)

will i ever have my saturn modded in my lifetime... gosh, i could smack up the people of sega for this mess of hardware-versions and the absense of docus...
know your roots !!!
CurulleanCat
32-bit
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 9:04 pm

by CurulleanCat Thu Jun 22, 2006 12:20 am

HHHHHHHHHHMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM

My saturn is a 64 pin too, but unlike yours mine works great. Tomorrow Ill see how I load up the games myself and see if I typed it wrong.
predator002
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:52 am

by predator002 Thu Jun 22, 2006 4:23 am

Glad it works somewhere lol how did you setup your chip? did you use the A+B method or direct to the 8pin?
Return to Technical Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests