Need help with your PC or Modding Projects?
User avatar
steveintro
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 6:16 pm

saturn game load?

by steveintro Fri May 11, 2007 6:19 pm

Does anyone else's saturn like...how can I explain this...

When it goes to load a game, it like, flashes back to the input screen on my tv really quickly and then loads the game. This isnt really a problem, but when i try to play Die Hard Arcade it does it everytime the disc loads another scene or something, its just really irritating. My saturn isnt modded, and the game is a real disc.

it is hooked up through a system selector, but i doubt thats it

Any Ideas?

Thanks in advance
User avatar
racketboy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9494
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:28 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: saturn game load?

by racketboy Fri May 11, 2007 10:52 pm

steveintro wrote:Does anyone else's saturn like...how can I explain this...

When it goes to load a game, it like, flashes back to the input screen on my tv really quickly and then loads the game. This isnt really a problem, but when i try to play Die Hard Arcade it does it everytime the disc loads another scene or something, its just really irritating. My saturn isnt modded, and the game is a real disc.

it is hooked up through a system selector, but i doubt thats it

Any Ideas?

Thanks in advance


I'm not completely sure what you mean by the "input screen", but if it's what I think it its, it's fairly common and just kinda varies to how your TV works.
I'd try it on another TV and see if it does it.
User avatar
lordofduct
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 2907
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: West Palm Beach

by lordofduct Fri May 11, 2007 11:04 pm

Do you mean the TV goes black and says what input your on? Like you don't have anything on?

Yeah that occurs sometimes on a TV when the console isn't putting out a video signal. The TV assumes it is off and goes to that screen. I know my TV does it constantly with some of my consoles because during inital loading, or other times the system is doing something with the video and turns it off.

Like my XBOX360, when it turns on, I see the logo, then the TV blacks out and says 'HDMI1' then comes back, and thats just because the xbox360 was resetting the resolution to the settings I have set in my profile.
www.lordofduct.com - check out my blog

Space Puppy Studios - games for gamers by gamers
User avatar
steveintro
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 6:16 pm

by steveintro Sat May 12, 2007 12:31 am

yeah thats pretty much exactly whats happening! but it happens so often...like every change in the cutscene or level...but i will def try it on another TV also

Thanks!
User avatar
lordofduct
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 2907
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: West Palm Beach

by lordofduct Sat May 12, 2007 1:20 am

I'll try Die Hard Arcade on my TV right now to see if it happens to me.

[EDIT]
Wow I don't remember that game being so crappy... I used to like it.

Anyways, yeah it does it on my TV rather often, I think the cutscenes are done at a different resolution then the in game so it swaps and causes the TV to lose signal for a moment.
www.lordofduct.com - check out my blog

Space Puppy Studios - games for gamers by gamers
User avatar
Pullmyfinger
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 12:49 pm
Location: Orange County

by Pullmyfinger Sat May 12, 2007 6:04 am

Happens to me with or without a switch box too
User avatar
steveintro
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 6:16 pm

by steveintro Sun May 13, 2007 11:29 am

haha yeah same thing. its really weird. allright, thanks guys, im just glad my saturn isnt broken!
Return to Technical Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ziggy587 and 4 guests