Need help with your PC or Modding Projects?
4ppleseed
64-bit
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 8:44 am
Location: london

VGA BOX for DC

by 4ppleseed Mon Nov 20, 2006 7:27 am

Hiya,
There is a VGA BOX in my local electronics shop. I haven't had a good look at it but it says on the side of the box that it outputs at 800 x 600 and 1024 x 768. I was thinking that isn't the problem with getting all DC games to work on a monitor that the DC outputs some weird resolution? So if this box actually converts and outputs to say 800 x 600 .. for the sake a squashed screen or two .. will the non-VGA games actually work?

(As you can probably tell I haven’t got a clue how Video output works so do tell me if I’m way off here.)

Any thoughts?
User avatar
metaleggman
128-bit
 
Posts: 894
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 7:21 pm

by metaleggman Mon Nov 20, 2006 5:48 pm

Well, it would work. The problem is the video quality wouldn't really be all that good. What is it called?
Image
4ppleseed
64-bit
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 8:44 am
Location: london

by 4ppleseed Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:39 am

Dunno what its called. Its £60 which is pretty expensive but I'l gonna buy it and then return it if it doesn't do what I want it to 8)
User avatar
metaleggman
128-bit
 
Posts: 894
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 7:21 pm

by metaleggman Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:28 pm

Well, 60 pounds isn't that bad. It actually could be good, but if the video looks washed out or anything like that, it's definately the VGA box. Hope it works well! :D
Image
Return to Technical Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests