SMS, Genesis, 32X, Sega CD, Saturn, Dreamcast
D_H
8-bit
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 10:04 am

by D_H Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:40 pm

cool thanks for the tip, saves wasting cd's :P
geist
8-bit
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 12:42 am

by geist Thu Mar 27, 2008 4:05 pm

I can't get Evolution to work in VGA mode even though it's on the compatibility list and states that it's VGA compatible on the box. Any thoughts?
User avatar
racketboy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9364
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:28 pm
Location: Michigan

by racketboy Thu Mar 27, 2008 4:20 pm

What region is the game?
geist
8-bit
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 12:42 am

by geist Thu Mar 27, 2008 4:22 pm

North American , NTSC U
segers08
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:49 pm
Location: Silver Spring

hydro thunder

by segers08 Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:27 pm

...cant get hydro thunder to work, thought it worked but with no sound on the main menu?

...er, iunno ?
GrandMasterJimmy
16-bit
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 11:08 am

by GrandMasterJimmy Wed Apr 09, 2008 11:09 am

My cord works on my Grandma's HDTV, but not my VGA monitor. I know it's not the cord I have going from the computer screen into the VGA cord, as I have to use the same cord on my Grandma's HDTV, because it has a male end on it too like my screen so I need a female-female cord. It works perfect on my Grandma's TV, but I wanna be able to use it more often.
User avatar
racketboy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9364
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:28 pm
Location: Michigan

by racketboy Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:30 pm

geist wrote:North American , NTSC U


That's odd -- Unfortunately, I don't have the game to try myself....
User avatar
racketboy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9364
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:28 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: hydro thunder

by racketboy Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:30 pm

segers08 wrote:...cant get hydro thunder to work, thought it worked but with no sound on the main menu?

...er, iunno ?


Is this a backup or the real thing?
User avatar
racketboy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9364
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:28 pm
Location: Michigan

by racketboy Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:30 pm

GrandMasterJimmy wrote:My cord works on my Grandma's HDTV, but not my VGA monitor. I know it's not the cord I have going from the computer screen into the VGA cord, as I have to use the same cord on my Grandma's HDTV, because it has a male end on it too like my screen so I need a female-female cord. It works perfect on my Grandma's TV, but I wanna be able to use it more often.



I guess I don't understand you question....
GrandMasterJimmy
16-bit
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 11:08 am

by GrandMasterJimmy Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:18 pm

Well, I wanna figure out why it doesn't work on my computer screen. I know the cord works as it works on my Grandma's tv. I would just use that tv, but I'm only there on Thursday. That's not gonna work, because I need more Dreamcast time than that or I will die :<
Return to Sega

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests