Neo-Geo, Arcade, Portable, & Every Other Platform
User avatar
Jagosaurus
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 3627
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:15 pm
Location: Houston, TEXAS

Atari 7800 Plays 2600, Not 7800 - Help? [PIC OF BOARD ADDED]

by Jagosaurus Fri Jan 03, 2014 11:53 pm

Hey guys, my 7800 will only play 2600 games. Odd. I went into detail & provided pics of system hanging up in this Atari Age thread:

http://atariage.com/forums/topic/220365-7800-plays-2600-games-not-7800-games/?p=2898378

Any help or advice?
Last edited by Jagosaurus on Sun Feb 02, 2014 5:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My Mod Threads
"Victory and honor do not grow from timid seeds" -Arbiter, Halo 5
User avatar
ExedExes
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 7334
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:56 pm
Location: HI-POINT AREA

Re: Atari 7800 Plays 2600, Not 7800 - Help?

by ExedExes Sat Jan 04, 2014 12:08 am

I know that 7800 cartridges have to be verified by the console to be able to play.

If you have ever saw a 7800 cartridge start up, you always see an Atari logo with flashing colors before the game begins. It operates like a BIOS screen from other consoles like the Neo-Geo and all disc-based systems. From what I know, each cartridge has a security signature that the 7800 checks before it allows it to access the special 7800 hardware in the console. If it fails the security check, the console would start up in 2600 mode, making the 7800 carts unplayable. That is why 2600 games might be starting up with no problem, but the 7800 ones are not. If you feel the cartridges are cleaned and/or free of defects, it might be something on the inside.

Again, this isn't a definitive answer, I'd see what the members at AtariAge say, but I'm willing to wager their explanation will be similar to mine.

(EDIT: Went to your linked thread. You're seeing the 7800 BIOS doing its thing, but then the game doesn't start. Surprised nobody else had the same reasoning I did so far, but I think my answer is quite possibly the issue here.)
Image
Xeogred wrote:The obvious answer is that it's time for the Dreamcast 2.
User avatar
Jagosaurus
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 3627
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:15 pm
Location: Houston, TEXAS

Re: Atari 7800 Plays 2600, Not 7800 - Help?

by Jagosaurus Sat Jan 04, 2014 12:31 am

Well it doesn't go the through the entire BIOS, only what you see in the pic (no flashing/changing of colors).

I tried w/o a game & its black. You're explanation would make sense. "Sees" a 7800 cart but doesn't finish verifying cart is authentic.

Thanks for the insight.
My Mod Threads
"Victory and honor do not grow from timid seeds" -Arbiter, Halo 5
User avatar
Hobie-wan
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:28 pm
Location: Under a pile of retro stuff in H-town

Re: Atari 7800 Plays 2600, Not 7800 - Help?

by Hobie-wan Sat Jan 04, 2014 2:02 am

So you've been cleaning the carts, but what about the cart slot in the system?
User avatar
Jagosaurus
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 3627
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:15 pm
Location: Houston, TEXAS

Re: Atari 7800 Plays 2600, Not 7800 - Help?

by Jagosaurus Sat Jan 04, 2014 10:05 am

Hobie-wan wrote:So you've been cleaning the carts, but what about the cart slot in the system?


True. How would I go about that? I previously folded an index card, dipped it in alcohol & it fit snug into a Genesis slot. Any ideas for 7800?
My Mod Threads
"Victory and honor do not grow from timid seeds" -Arbiter, Halo 5
User avatar
Hobie-wan
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:28 pm
Location: Under a pile of retro stuff in H-town

Re: Atari 7800 Plays 2600, Not 7800 - Help?

by Hobie-wan Sun Jan 05, 2014 10:13 pm

Just the same after pushing the shutter out of the way.
User avatar
ApolloBoy
128-bit
 
Posts: 954
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 8:56 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: Atari 7800 Plays 2600, Not 7800 - Help?

by ApolloBoy Mon Jan 06, 2014 6:18 pm

Hobie-wan wrote:Just the same after pushing the shutter out of the way.

There's actually no shutter on the 7800.
Own: 2600, 2DS, 2DS XL, 360 S, 5200, 7800, 800, 800XL, AES, Amiga 600, C64, C64C, CV, DC, Duo-R, GB, GBA, GBA SP, GBC, GBP, Genesis 2, GG, JP SMS, Lynx, Mark III, Mega CD II, MD, MSX2+, N64, NES, NES top loader, Nomad, PCE, PSX, PS2, RetroUSB AVS, SAT, SFC, SG-1000 II, SMS, SNES mini, Switch, TE, Twin Fami, VIC-20, Wii, XEGS
User avatar
Hobie-wan
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:28 pm
Location: Under a pile of retro stuff in H-town

Re: Atari 7800 Plays 2600, Not 7800 - Help?

by Hobie-wan Mon Jan 06, 2014 6:22 pm

Ok, I'd forgotten and was too lazy to pull out my 7800.
User avatar
Jagosaurus
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 3627
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:15 pm
Location: Houston, TEXAS

Re: Atari 7800 Plays 2600, Not 7800 - Help?

by Jagosaurus Tue Jan 07, 2014 12:34 am

Man, cleaned the pins really well, no luck. Used the method the guys over at Atari Age recommended (thin nail file, wrapped in thin cloth, dipped in alcohol). The system is clean & outputs a very crisp 2600 signal. After cleaning pins & my three 7800 carts, it yells me it is hardware related. The BIOS starts up as I mentioned also... looks like I have 2600 shaped like a 7800 :P

What's a good price for 7800 console stand alone? They're looking a bit pricey on eBay.
My Mod Threads
"Victory and honor do not grow from timid seeds" -Arbiter, Halo 5
User avatar
Jagosaurus
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 3627
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:15 pm
Location: Houston, TEXAS

Re: Atari 7800 Plays 2600, Not 7800 - Help?

by Jagosaurus Sun Feb 02, 2014 5:45 pm

Okay.... back with pics. What do you hardware guys want me to zoom in on?

Green marker? Possibly worked on before or a quality control check?

Image

Board

Image

Not good?

Image

No go still on 7800

Image

Still playing 2600!

Image :?:
My Mod Threads
"Victory and honor do not grow from timid seeds" -Arbiter, Halo 5
Return to Other Platforms

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests