Games Beaten 2017
Re: Games Beaten 2017
Well, Matrix (Alundra devs) were formed by former Climax and Telenet staffers, so there might be some staffing ties. But Matrix was formed before Climax went under, and Timestalkers was released after Matrix was formed and had released a couple Alundra titles. So I think any ties are informal and unofficial.
Dope Pope on a Rope
B/S/T thread
My Classic Games Collection
My Steam Profile
The PC Engine Software Bible Forum, with Shoutbox chat - the new Internet home for PC Engine fandom.
B/S/T thread
My Classic Games Collection
My Steam Profile
The PC Engine Software Bible Forum, with Shoutbox chat - the new Internet home for PC Engine fandom.
- Exhuminator
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 11573
- Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 8:24 am
- Contact:
Re: Games Beaten 2017
Markies wrote:That and the Alundra games have some ties to Landstalker, so I wanted to play it first before playing the other ones.
I have an unpopular opinion for you.
I don't like Alundra, despite getting about 70% of the way through it before quitting. I'll say some positive things first. Alundra has a cool plot with interesting characters, it has a very somber atmosphere that I enjoyed, and decent music. It controls okay, and some of the enemy design is interesting. What I didn't like is how tedious Alundra is to play. The further you get into it, the more aggravating it becomes. Enemies are often damage sponges to an annoying degree, and bosses especially so. But most of this game's challenge comes in the form of platforming puzzles. These platforming puzzles eventually become infuriatingly ridiculous to solve and time correctly. To the point at which they cease being any fun at all, and you start to wonder if the designers are intentionally torturing the player. Level design starts to become a slog as well, with unnecessary backtracking coupled with "gotcha" moments forcing the player to re-traverse previous areas due to pitfalls and such. So ultimately while Alundra has great aesthetics and an intriguing concept, the end result is a vicious bucket of tediousness this gamer did not enjoy.
As for the other "Stalker" games, I wasn't trying to say they are bad. What I meant to say, is that if you still find the base concept of Landstalker interesting, there's other games in the series to investigate.
PLAY KING'S FIELD.
Re: Games Beaten 2017
I kinda think the Stalker games have tedious and frustrating platforming elements as well. Dark Savior almost made me flip out.
Dope Pope on a Rope
B/S/T thread
My Classic Games Collection
My Steam Profile
The PC Engine Software Bible Forum, with Shoutbox chat - the new Internet home for PC Engine fandom.
B/S/T thread
My Classic Games Collection
My Steam Profile
The PC Engine Software Bible Forum, with Shoutbox chat - the new Internet home for PC Engine fandom.
-
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 8776
- Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 7:10 pm
- Location: London, UK.
Re: Games Beaten 2017
Games Beaten:
1. 3D Power Drift 3DS
2. Maze Hunter 3-D 3DS
3. Hyrule Warriors Legends 3DS
4. Icarus Proudbottom's World of Typing Weekly PC
5. Paper Mario N64
6. Catherine PS3
7. Glover N64
8. Blast Corps N64
9. Snipperclips: Cut It Out, Together! Switch eShop
10. Pullblox 3DS eShop
11. Pokémon Picross 3DS eShop
12. Bare Knuckle III Mega Drive
13. The Legend of the Mystical Ninja SNES
14. Alisia Dragoon Mega Drive
15. Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master Mega Drive
16. Dynamite Headdy Mega Drive
17. Runbow Wii U eShop
18. The Mystical Ninja starring Goemon N64
19. 3D Puyo Puyo 2 3DS
20. Fantasy Zone II: The Tears of Opa-Opa 3DS
21. SteamWorld Dig 3DS eShop
22. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Switch
23. Crash Bandicoot 3: Warped PS1
24. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time GC
25. Pilotwings 64 N64
26. Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones GBA
27. Puyo Puyo Tetris Switch
28. Life Force NES
29. Bionic Commando NES
30. Bonk's Revenge TGCD
31. Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia 3DS
32. Splatoon 2 Switch
33. Shantae & The Pirates Curse 3DS eShop
34. Devil May Cry PSN
35. Team Kirby Clash Deluxe 3DS eShop
36. Blaster Master Wii U VC
37. Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes GC
38. Wario Blast! featuring Bomberman Game Boy *NEW*
39. Astro Boy: Omega Factor GBA *NEW*
40. Daiku No Gen-San: Ghost Building Company Game Boy *NEW*
41. Kirby: Planet Robobot 3DS *NEW*
42. Noobow Game Boy *NEW*
43. Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3 Game Boy *NEW*
44. Mario Golf N64 *NEW*
45. Akumajo Special: Boku Dracula-Kun Game Boy *NEW*
46. Rockman World 5 Game Boy *NEW*
47. Hamtaro: Ham-Hams Unite! GBC *NEW*
Replays!:
1. Bare Knuckle III Mega Drive
2. Die Hard Arcade Saturn
3. The World of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck Mega Drive
4. Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble 3DS VC *NEW*
5. Trip World 3DS VC *NEW*
OK, because I'm never going to catch up if I don't add them soon, here's mini-reviews of all the stuff I haven't updated with. I hope you like Game Boy games, because I sure do!
Wario Blast! featuring Bomberman
Astro Boy: Omega Factor
Daiku No Gen-San: Ghost Building Company
Kirby: Planet Robobot
Noobow
Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble
Trip World
Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3
Mario Golf
Akumajo Special: Boku Dracula-Kun
Rockman World 5
Hamtaro: Ham-Hams Unite!
1. 3D Power Drift 3DS
2. Maze Hunter 3-D 3DS
3. Hyrule Warriors Legends 3DS
4. Icarus Proudbottom's World of Typing Weekly PC
5. Paper Mario N64
6. Catherine PS3
7. Glover N64
8. Blast Corps N64
9. Snipperclips: Cut It Out, Together! Switch eShop
10. Pullblox 3DS eShop
11. Pokémon Picross 3DS eShop
12. Bare Knuckle III Mega Drive
13. The Legend of the Mystical Ninja SNES
14. Alisia Dragoon Mega Drive
15. Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master Mega Drive
16. Dynamite Headdy Mega Drive
17. Runbow Wii U eShop
18. The Mystical Ninja starring Goemon N64
19. 3D Puyo Puyo 2 3DS
20. Fantasy Zone II: The Tears of Opa-Opa 3DS
21. SteamWorld Dig 3DS eShop
22. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Switch
23. Crash Bandicoot 3: Warped PS1
24. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time GC
25. Pilotwings 64 N64
26. Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones GBA
27. Puyo Puyo Tetris Switch
28. Life Force NES
29. Bionic Commando NES
30. Bonk's Revenge TGCD
31. Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia 3DS
32. Splatoon 2 Switch
33. Shantae & The Pirates Curse 3DS eShop
34. Devil May Cry PSN
35. Team Kirby Clash Deluxe 3DS eShop
36. Blaster Master Wii U VC
37. Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes GC
38. Wario Blast! featuring Bomberman Game Boy *NEW*
39. Astro Boy: Omega Factor GBA *NEW*
40. Daiku No Gen-San: Ghost Building Company Game Boy *NEW*
41. Kirby: Planet Robobot 3DS *NEW*
42. Noobow Game Boy *NEW*
43. Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3 Game Boy *NEW*
44. Mario Golf N64 *NEW*
45. Akumajo Special: Boku Dracula-Kun Game Boy *NEW*
46. Rockman World 5 Game Boy *NEW*
47. Hamtaro: Ham-Hams Unite! GBC *NEW*
Replays!:
1. Bare Knuckle III Mega Drive
2. Die Hard Arcade Saturn
3. The World of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck Mega Drive
4. Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble 3DS VC *NEW*
5. Trip World 3DS VC *NEW*
OK, because I'm never going to catch up if I don't add them soon, here's mini-reviews of all the stuff I haven't updated with. I hope you like Game Boy games, because I sure do!
Wario Blast! featuring Bomberman
Astro Boy: Omega Factor
Daiku No Gen-San: Ghost Building Company
Kirby: Planet Robobot
Noobow
Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble
Trip World
Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3
Mario Golf
Akumajo Special: Boku Dracula-Kun
Rockman World 5
Hamtaro: Ham-Hams Unite!
- BogusMeatFactory
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 6770
- Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:16 pm
- Location: Farmington Hills, MI
- Contact:
Re: Games Beaten 2017
marurun wrote:I kinda think the Stalker games have tedious and frustrating platforming elements as well. Dark Savior almost made me flip out.
I totally understand. For whatever reason I love the isometric view and it clicks with me spatially. I absolutely believe I am a minority in that aspect. It can be challenging for a bunch of people and rightfully so. Just for whatever reason, it clicks
Ack wrote:I don't know, chief, the haunting feeling of lust I feel whenever I look at your avatar makes me think it's real.
-I am the idiot that likes to have fun and be happy.
Re: Games Beaten 2017
1. Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas 2 - PC (March 9)
2. Saints Row IV - PC (June 22)
3. *NEW* Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2 - PC (October 5)
Finishing games seems to be a quarterly theme for me this year, and this latest game is no exception.
Most of the FPS fans remember my experience with the first GRAW. Brutal in every way. Difficult. Precision required everywhere. Fortunately, GRAW 2 let up a little bit and made improvements to the frustrations that were all over the first game. The crosscom communication system and tactical map were greatly upgraded, your squadmates weren't nearly as dense, moving and shooting far better, and the missions were shorter and way more forgiving. I really had a better time with this game! The final mission however brought back a few of those issues I had with the first game (a teammate getting killed in the middle of insertion, no quicksave on a long critical section, no ending cutscene when I fulfilled the final objective!)
Despite that experience nearly souring the whole thing and making me swear off ever completing it, I persevered and added another skull to the pile, as they say. GRIN really lives up to its company logo. It's out to get you!
2. Saints Row IV - PC (June 22)
3. *NEW* Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2 - PC (October 5)
Finishing games seems to be a quarterly theme for me this year, and this latest game is no exception.
Most of the FPS fans remember my experience with the first GRAW. Brutal in every way. Difficult. Precision required everywhere. Fortunately, GRAW 2 let up a little bit and made improvements to the frustrations that were all over the first game. The crosscom communication system and tactical map were greatly upgraded, your squadmates weren't nearly as dense, moving and shooting far better, and the missions were shorter and way more forgiving. I really had a better time with this game! The final mission however brought back a few of those issues I had with the first game (a teammate getting killed in the middle of insertion, no quicksave on a long critical section, no ending cutscene when I fulfilled the final objective!)
Despite that experience nearly souring the whole thing and making me swear off ever completing it, I persevered and added another skull to the pile, as they say. GRIN really lives up to its company logo. It's out to get you!
Xeogred wrote:The obvious answer is that it's time for the Dreamcast 2.
- Markies
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 1416
- Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 4:29 pm
- Location: St. Louis, Missouri
- Contact:
Re: Games Beaten 2017
BogusMeatFactory wrote:Hey markies! Sorry Landstalker didn't click with you on the Genesis. It is one of my all time favorite games on the system. For whatever reason, the isometric view never was an issue for me. I always had an understanding of where the platforms were and combat was never an issue. I can see where people can experience frustration in those departments so it is understandable.
I don't get the Zelda clone comment though. It in no way tries to imitate Zelda. The game has a large focus on linear story and platform elements. I am curious to know what elements of the game you felt made it a Zelda clone?
You are right on one thing though with Landstalker, the music is killer. Climax knows how to do music. Their work on shining force and shining in the darkness are proof as well that their music is top notch on the system.
I really wanted to like the game because you had mentioned it being one of your favorite games. Unfortunately, it just did not and I think it was because of the isometric viewpoint. It has never clicked with me and has always been difficult. A shadow underneath the main character would have helped a ton as well in that regard.
By the way, if you are looking for an isometric title, try the 'Strike' series on the GEN/SNES, if you have never played them. It's a semi-SIM Apache Helicopter game that is quite fun. It can be a bit difficult, but I think it mixes the sim and action very well.
For Zelda references, I thought it was all over the place. An elf boy with a fairy companion are going out on an adventure together. He collects pieces of heart to grow stronger and take more hits. He collects items throughout dungeons to help progress in the dungeon. One of those items is a candle that lightens a room from pitch darkness. He swings his sword like Link to the Past. There was a Princess to rescue.
I think those elements are prevalent in many games, but I feel like Zelda was at least an influence or an inspiration in the development of the game.
I would say the music was my favorite part. I loved the music in Shining Force and they did a great job in here as well. I was happy to find out they made a Soundtrack, so I will be picking that up as well. So, the game will live on in that respect.
Exhuminator wrote:As for the other "Stalker" games, I wasn't trying to say they are bad. What I meant to say, is that if you still find the base concept of Landstalker interesting, there's other games in the series to investigate.
I watched some reviews for Time Stalkers and Alundra and I can see what you mean. Even though you didn't like Alundra, I can see how both companies took the idea and the concept of Landstalker to make much better games. If Landstalker helped in that way, then I'm glad to see that it did some good.
I can say for certain that I will be giving both of those games a shot in the future.
Re: Games Beaten 2017
Thank Working Designs for the enemies taking a ton more hits.
I still enjoyed the game, thankfully, but it does get really tricky with some of those puzzles, and there are some ridiculously precise jumps necessary at spots.
I still enjoyed the game, thankfully, but it does get really tricky with some of those puzzles, and there are some ridiculously precise jumps necessary at spots.
- BoneSnapDeez
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 20118
- Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 1:08 pm
- Location: Maine
Re: Games Beaten 2017
1. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
2. Gyromite (NES)
3. Lucy -The Eternity She Wished For- (Steam)
4. Ys III: Wanderers from Ys (Famicom)
5. Radical Dreamers (SNES)
6. Video Games 1 (TI-99/4A)
7. Portopia Renzoku Satsujin Jiken (Famicom)
8. Exile (TurboGrafx CD)
9. Exile: Wicked Phenomenon (TurboGrafx CD)
10. Xak (PC Engine CD, Xak I・II)
11. Xak II (PC Engine CD, Xak I・II)
12. Neutopia (TurboGrafx-16)
13. Captain Silver (Sega Master System)
14. Märchen Veil (Famicom Disk System)
15. Vanguard (Atari 2600)
16. Kangaroo (Atari 2600)
17. Front Line (Atari 2600)
18. Mario Bros. (Atari 2600)
19. Harmonia (Steam)
20. Donkey Kong (Atari 2600)
21. Jungle Hunt (Atari 2600)
22. Dragon Slayer: The Legend of Heroes (TurboGrafx CD)
23. Gorf (Atari 2600)
24. Neutopia II (TurboGrafx-16)
25. Dungeon Magic (PlayStation 2, Taito Legends 2)
26. The Lost Vikings (SNES)
27. Blue's Journey (Wii Virtual Console)
28. Wizard Fire (Wii, Data East Arcade Classics)
29. Super Mario Run (Android)
30. Dragon Warrior II (NES)
31. Gurumin: A Monstrous Adventure (GOG.com)
32. Witch & Hero (Nintendo eShop)
33. Phoenix (Atari 2600)
34. Emerald Dragon (Super Famicom)
35. Sky Skipper (Atari 2600)
36. Donkey Kong Country (SNES)
37. Cadash (TurboGrafx-16)
38. Cadash (Genesis)
39. Popeye (Atari 2600)
40. Mega Man 2 (NES)
41. Mother (Famicom)
42. Scramble (Game Boy Advance, Konami Collector's Series: Arcade Advanced)
43. Super Cobra (Atari 2600)
44. Phantasy Star Online Episode I & II (GameCube)
45. Mecha Ritz: Steel Rondo (Steam)
46. Donkey Kong (Wii Virtual Console)
47. Donkey Kong Jr. (Wii Virtual Console)
48. Donkey Kong 3 (Wii Virtual Console)
49. Donkey Kong Jr. Math (Wii Virtual Console)
50. Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards (Nintendo 64)
51. Xak: The Art of Visual Stage (Super Famicom)
52. Yoshi's Woolly World (Wii U)
53. Super Mario Bros. (Famicom)
54. Super Mario Bros. 3 (Famicom)
55. Yoshi's New Island (3DS)
56. Poochy & Yoshi's Woolly World (3DS)
Just some quick thoughts... I really start phoning in my "reviews" this time of year.
Yoshi's New Island is alright. Sort of a mediocre experience overall, which makes it difficult to talk/write about. It plays very similar to the SNES original, with the crying baby Mario floating away if damage is taken. Graphics are utilitarian (the SNES Yoshi's Island looks better), level design is pretty blasé, and the game is shockingly easy overall. I believe all of my deaths (three or so) were due to mistimed jumps, as the Baby Mario system is akin to Sonic's rings but 100 times more forgivable. Controls are pretty solid, but there is some gimmicky system-tipping nonsense required for "vehicle" sections.
Now, I thought Poochy & Yoshi's Woolly World was a sequel to Wii U game. It's not. It's a port. Thankfully I like the original game; this was quite enjoyable as well. In fairness, there are apparently a bunch of differences here, but they all exist within the realms of extra content, multiplayer options, Amiibo, and so on. In other words, stuff I don't care about. Other than that it's a straight port with a slightly zoomed in view and persistent status screen at the bottom. As such, I'd say both the Wii U and 3DS versions of the game are equally good - it all depends whether one wants to play the game on a TV or not.
I still need to track down Yoshi's Island DS sometime.
2. Gyromite (NES)
3. Lucy -The Eternity She Wished For- (Steam)
4. Ys III: Wanderers from Ys (Famicom)
5. Radical Dreamers (SNES)
6. Video Games 1 (TI-99/4A)
7. Portopia Renzoku Satsujin Jiken (Famicom)
8. Exile (TurboGrafx CD)
9. Exile: Wicked Phenomenon (TurboGrafx CD)
10. Xak (PC Engine CD, Xak I・II)
11. Xak II (PC Engine CD, Xak I・II)
12. Neutopia (TurboGrafx-16)
13. Captain Silver (Sega Master System)
14. Märchen Veil (Famicom Disk System)
15. Vanguard (Atari 2600)
16. Kangaroo (Atari 2600)
17. Front Line (Atari 2600)
18. Mario Bros. (Atari 2600)
19. Harmonia (Steam)
20. Donkey Kong (Atari 2600)
21. Jungle Hunt (Atari 2600)
22. Dragon Slayer: The Legend of Heroes (TurboGrafx CD)
23. Gorf (Atari 2600)
24. Neutopia II (TurboGrafx-16)
25. Dungeon Magic (PlayStation 2, Taito Legends 2)
26. The Lost Vikings (SNES)
27. Blue's Journey (Wii Virtual Console)
28. Wizard Fire (Wii, Data East Arcade Classics)
29. Super Mario Run (Android)
30. Dragon Warrior II (NES)
31. Gurumin: A Monstrous Adventure (GOG.com)
32. Witch & Hero (Nintendo eShop)
33. Phoenix (Atari 2600)
34. Emerald Dragon (Super Famicom)
35. Sky Skipper (Atari 2600)
36. Donkey Kong Country (SNES)
37. Cadash (TurboGrafx-16)
38. Cadash (Genesis)
39. Popeye (Atari 2600)
40. Mega Man 2 (NES)
41. Mother (Famicom)
42. Scramble (Game Boy Advance, Konami Collector's Series: Arcade Advanced)
43. Super Cobra (Atari 2600)
44. Phantasy Star Online Episode I & II (GameCube)
45. Mecha Ritz: Steel Rondo (Steam)
46. Donkey Kong (Wii Virtual Console)
47. Donkey Kong Jr. (Wii Virtual Console)
48. Donkey Kong 3 (Wii Virtual Console)
49. Donkey Kong Jr. Math (Wii Virtual Console)
50. Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards (Nintendo 64)
51. Xak: The Art of Visual Stage (Super Famicom)
52. Yoshi's Woolly World (Wii U)
53. Super Mario Bros. (Famicom)
54. Super Mario Bros. 3 (Famicom)
55. Yoshi's New Island (3DS)
56. Poochy & Yoshi's Woolly World (3DS)
Just some quick thoughts... I really start phoning in my "reviews" this time of year.
Yoshi's New Island is alright. Sort of a mediocre experience overall, which makes it difficult to talk/write about. It plays very similar to the SNES original, with the crying baby Mario floating away if damage is taken. Graphics are utilitarian (the SNES Yoshi's Island looks better), level design is pretty blasé, and the game is shockingly easy overall. I believe all of my deaths (three or so) were due to mistimed jumps, as the Baby Mario system is akin to Sonic's rings but 100 times more forgivable. Controls are pretty solid, but there is some gimmicky system-tipping nonsense required for "vehicle" sections.
Now, I thought Poochy & Yoshi's Woolly World was a sequel to Wii U game. It's not. It's a port. Thankfully I like the original game; this was quite enjoyable as well. In fairness, there are apparently a bunch of differences here, but they all exist within the realms of extra content, multiplayer options, Amiibo, and so on. In other words, stuff I don't care about. Other than that it's a straight port with a slightly zoomed in view and persistent status screen at the bottom. As such, I'd say both the Wii U and 3DS versions of the game are equally good - it all depends whether one wants to play the game on a TV or not.
I still need to track down Yoshi's Island DS sometime.
- BogusMeatFactory
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 6770
- Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:16 pm
- Location: Farmington Hills, MI
- Contact:
Re: Games Beaten 2017
I'm particularly fond of Yoshi Touch N Go on the DS. For real they need to re release that on mobile or something. It is a genuinely fun runner game that doesn't suck and is full of charm. It predates any of the popular runner games that are, in my opinion, terrible and one dimensional.
Oh that game would be so good in hd on the switch!
Oh that game would be so good in hd on the switch!
Ack wrote:I don't know, chief, the haunting feeling of lust I feel whenever I look at your avatar makes me think it's real.
-I am the idiot that likes to have fun and be happy.