Games Beaten 2015
- hashiriya1
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 3384
- Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 11:59 am
- Location: San Francisco Bay
Re: Games Beaten 2015
Here is my list for 2015. I didn't game very much in 2015 and it shows.
Demons Souls and Red Dead did take up most of my gaming time.
Grand Theft Auto V (PS4)
Lost in the Rain (PS3)
Remember Me (PS3)
Red Dead Redemption (PS3)
Shin Bokenjima (PC Engine)
Super Mario 3D World 100% Clear (Wii U)
Secret Agent (Wii)
Obocchamakun (PC Engine)
Fire Mustang (Mega Drive)
Demon's Souls (PS3)
Super Mario Bros 3 (GBA)
Uncharted 2 (PS3)
Caladrius (XBOX 360)
TMNT (Game Boy)
Zelda: Link Between Worlds (3DS)
Demons Souls and Red Dead did take up most of my gaming time.
Grand Theft Auto V (PS4)
Lost in the Rain (PS3)
Remember Me (PS3)
Red Dead Redemption (PS3)
Shin Bokenjima (PC Engine)
Super Mario 3D World 100% Clear (Wii U)
Secret Agent (Wii)
Obocchamakun (PC Engine)
Fire Mustang (Mega Drive)
Demon's Souls (PS3)
Super Mario Bros 3 (GBA)
Uncharted 2 (PS3)
Caladrius (XBOX 360)
TMNT (Game Boy)
Zelda: Link Between Worlds (3DS)
Re: Games Beaten 2015
My final list. Its mostly PC due to the fact that aside from a PSP I haven't really gotten into, its the only platform I have available at the moment.
January
1. Aperture Tag: The Paint Gun Testing Initiative (PC - Steam)
2. Picross DS (NDS)
3. Motorstorm RC (Vita)
4. Homefront (PC - Steam)
5. Motorstorm RC Pro-AM DLC (Vita)
6. Motorstorm RC Carnival DLC (Vita)
7. Nun Attack (Vita)
8. Jetpack Joyride (Vita)
February
9. Kirby's Adventure (3DS Download)
10. Dragon Age Origins - The Stone Prisoner DLC (PSN)
11. Dragon Age Origins - Warden's Keep DLC (PSN)
12. Dragon Age Origins - Return to Ostagar DLC (PSN)
13. Dragon Age Origins - Leliana's Song DLC (PSN)
14. Dragon Age Origins - Awakening (PSN)
15. Dragon Age Origins - The Darkspawn Chronicles DLC (PSN)
May
16. Action Henk (PC - Steam)
July
17. GTA 5 (PC - Steam)
18. Please Don't Touch Anything (PC - Steam)
19. Mega Man Maverick Hunter X (PSP)
August
20. Hexcells (PC - Steam)
21. Raid of Bungling Bay (NES - Emulation)
September
22. Always Sometimes Monsters (PC - Steam)
October
23. Resident Evil Revalations 2 (PS4)
November
24. Jazzpunk (PC - Steam)
25. Hexcells Plus (PC - Steam)
26. Hexcells Infinite (PC - Steam)
27. Evoland (PC - Steam)
28. Game Dev Tycoon (PC - Steam)
29. Another Perspective (PC - Steam)
December
30. Half-Life Blue Shift (PC - Steam)
31. Shipwreck (PC - Steam)
32. Dr. Langeskov, The Tiger, and The Terribly Cursed Emerald: A Whirlwind Heist (PC - Steam)
33. SquareCells (PC - Steam)
34. Thomas Was Alone (PC - Steam)
35. Greyfox (PC - Steam)
36. Her Story (PC - Steam)
37. Organ Trail: Directors Cut (PC - Steam)
38. The Fall (PC - Steam)
39. The Basement Collection - Time Fcuk (PC - Steam)
40. The Swapper (PC - Steam)
41. The Dig (PC - Steam)
42. The Stanley Parable Demo (PC - Steam)
43. Card City Nights (PC - Steam)
44. Westerado - Double Barreled (PC - Steam)
45. The Begginer's Guide (PC - Steam)
46. Party Hard (PC - Steam)
47. DLC Quest + Expansion
48. Eversion
I remembered I replayed Eversion, DLC Quest and its expansion (which was not out when I first played it) this year as well, but I don't remember when, so I am just sticking them on the end.
Pretty happy with this list overall. My favourite games I finished this year, in no particular order, are:
Picross DS
Motorstorm RC
Westerado
Hexcells Infinite
Party Hard
Half Life Blue Shift
And totals from years past:
2014 - 50
2013 - 58
2012 - 35
2011 - 59
2010 - 63
Interesting to see that I am on a downward trend. No idea why 2012 was s much lower then the others though. I wasn't doing anything particularly time consuming in my life.
January
1. Aperture Tag: The Paint Gun Testing Initiative (PC - Steam)
2. Picross DS (NDS)
3. Motorstorm RC (Vita)
4. Homefront (PC - Steam)
5. Motorstorm RC Pro-AM DLC (Vita)
6. Motorstorm RC Carnival DLC (Vita)
7. Nun Attack (Vita)
8. Jetpack Joyride (Vita)
February
9. Kirby's Adventure (3DS Download)
10. Dragon Age Origins - The Stone Prisoner DLC (PSN)
11. Dragon Age Origins - Warden's Keep DLC (PSN)
12. Dragon Age Origins - Return to Ostagar DLC (PSN)
13. Dragon Age Origins - Leliana's Song DLC (PSN)
14. Dragon Age Origins - Awakening (PSN)
15. Dragon Age Origins - The Darkspawn Chronicles DLC (PSN)
May
16. Action Henk (PC - Steam)
July
17. GTA 5 (PC - Steam)
18. Please Don't Touch Anything (PC - Steam)
19. Mega Man Maverick Hunter X (PSP)
August
20. Hexcells (PC - Steam)
21. Raid of Bungling Bay (NES - Emulation)
September
22. Always Sometimes Monsters (PC - Steam)
October
23. Resident Evil Revalations 2 (PS4)
November
24. Jazzpunk (PC - Steam)
25. Hexcells Plus (PC - Steam)
26. Hexcells Infinite (PC - Steam)
27. Evoland (PC - Steam)
28. Game Dev Tycoon (PC - Steam)
29. Another Perspective (PC - Steam)
December
30. Half-Life Blue Shift (PC - Steam)
31. Shipwreck (PC - Steam)
32. Dr. Langeskov, The Tiger, and The Terribly Cursed Emerald: A Whirlwind Heist (PC - Steam)
33. SquareCells (PC - Steam)
34. Thomas Was Alone (PC - Steam)
35. Greyfox (PC - Steam)
36. Her Story (PC - Steam)
37. Organ Trail: Directors Cut (PC - Steam)
38. The Fall (PC - Steam)
39. The Basement Collection - Time Fcuk (PC - Steam)
40. The Swapper (PC - Steam)
41. The Dig (PC - Steam)
42. The Stanley Parable Demo (PC - Steam)
43. Card City Nights (PC - Steam)
44. Westerado - Double Barreled (PC - Steam)
45. The Begginer's Guide (PC - Steam)
46. Party Hard (PC - Steam)
47. DLC Quest + Expansion
48. Eversion
I remembered I replayed Eversion, DLC Quest and its expansion (which was not out when I first played it) this year as well, but I don't remember when, so I am just sticking them on the end.
Pretty happy with this list overall. My favourite games I finished this year, in no particular order, are:
Picross DS
Motorstorm RC
Westerado
Hexcells Infinite
Party Hard
Half Life Blue Shift
And totals from years past:
2014 - 50
2013 - 58
2012 - 35
2011 - 59
2010 - 63
Interesting to see that I am on a downward trend. No idea why 2012 was s much lower then the others though. I wasn't doing anything particularly time consuming in my life.
-
- 128-bit
- Posts: 799
- Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 1:51 pm
- Location: Montana, USA
Re: Games Beaten 2015
First of all sorry for the (slight) thread necro! I got a bit lazy at the tail end of the year, and sorely neglected recording my thoughts on the games I had beaten. This could also be seen as maintaining a greater focus on playing games than on writing about them (which is a total excuse, but hey whatevs). At any rate, in the interest of record keeping I wanted to do a quick year end post to chronicle the last quarter of my gaming in 2015.
The list so far ...
16. Yume Koujou Doki Doki Panic (En by Vice v1.1) [FDS]
17. Fallout [PC/Steam]
18. Dead Island [PC/Steam]
19. Castlevania: The Adventure [GB]
20. Maniac Mansion Deluxe [PC]
21. Resident Evil: Director's Cut - DualShock Ver. [PSX]
22. Castlevania II: Belmont's Revenge [GB]
23. Grim Fandango Remastered [PC/Steam]
Phew! Thankfully, that's all folks!
The list so far ...
16. Yume Koujou Doki Doki Panic (En by Vice v1.1) [FDS]
17. Fallout [PC/Steam]
18. Dead Island [PC/Steam]
19. Castlevania: The Adventure [GB]
20. Maniac Mansion Deluxe [PC]
21. Resident Evil: Director's Cut - DualShock Ver. [PSX]
22. Castlevania II: Belmont's Revenge [GB]
23. Grim Fandango Remastered [PC/Steam]
Phew! Thankfully, that's all folks!
Last edited by nullPointer on Sat Apr 30, 2016 5:41 pm, edited 7 times in total.
Re: Games Beaten 2015
Always nice when someone can still appreciate the original Resident Evil! If you're still fresh on the series, man you have a LOT of gold ahead. I also believe the remake of the first game is one of the best remakes ever made. Extremely faithful, with some additions that fit in perfectly. And if you plan to check it out, what better timing with it now being available on a lot more platforms with the HD release on the PS3/PS4, or you could get it on the Wii.
Your mileage will vary with the games, but you definitely have to check them all out now... RE2, RE3, RE4, RE5, Code Veronica, Zero, etc.
Your mileage will vary with the games, but you definitely have to check them all out now... RE2, RE3, RE4, RE5, Code Veronica, Zero, etc.
- noiseredux
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 38148
- Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 1:09 pm
- Contact:
- Exhuminator
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 11573
- Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 8:24 am
- Contact:
Re: Games Beaten 2015
I too beat the Game Boy Castlevanias for the first time in 2015. I agree with what you said overall. These were my thoughts from last year...
Castlevania The Adventure (ER 3/10)
Castlevania II: Belmont's Revenge (ER 7/10)
Castlevania Legends (ER 5/10)
Thankfully the Castlevania series took a major swing upward with the GBA entries.
Castlevania The Adventure (ER 3/10)
Castlevania II: Belmont's Revenge (ER 7/10)
Castlevania Legends (ER 5/10)
Thankfully the Castlevania series took a major swing upward with the GBA entries.
PLAY KING'S FIELD.
-
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 1279
- Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:33 pm
Re: Games Beaten 2015
You beat Castlevania The Adventure? You're a better man than I.
Subscribe to the Snatch Gaming podcast on iTunes!
SnatchGaming.com
Twitter: @SnatchGames
SnatchGaming.com
Twitter: @SnatchGames
Re: Games Beaten 2015
Snatch1414 wrote:You beat Castlevania The Adventure? You're a better man than I.
He used his Jedi reflexes to overcome Chris Belmont's sluggishness.
I tried a couple times to play through it, but I'd get frustrated during the second stage and just start playing Operation C.
Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using Tapatalk
casterofdreams wrote:On PC I want MOAR FPS!!!|
- Exhuminator
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 11573
- Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 8:24 am
- Contact:
Re: Games Beaten 2015
Yes I beat it, but I wouldn't recommend it to anyone. I only finished it because I wanted to be able to say I've beaten every Game Boy, Game Boy Advance, and Nintendo DS Castlevania game. I can say that now but the sexy Castlevania groupies still haven't shown up.
PLAY KING'S FIELD.
- ElkinFencer10
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 8621
- Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 8:34 pm
- Location: Henderson, North Carolina
- Contact:
Re: Games Beaten 2015
noiseredux wrote:yeah I still love the original RE personally.
I actually prefer it to the remake. Don't get me wrong, the remake is great, but the original is just...fantastic.