Games Beaten 2015
Re: Games Beaten 2015
Beat a lot of games in the past 30 days.
Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Wii) 9/10. Great game.
Metroid Fusion (9/10) Really underrated. swaps the exploration of Metroid for a guns drawn, shooter game. Reminds me a lot of the movie "Aliens" in contrast to "Alien"
Metroid Prime (8.5/10) Just as good as i remembered it. I didn't like all the backtracking, though.
Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Wii) 9/10. Great game.
Metroid Fusion (9/10) Really underrated. swaps the exploration of Metroid for a guns drawn, shooter game. Reminds me a lot of the movie "Aliens" in contrast to "Alien"
Metroid Prime (8.5/10) Just as good as i remembered it. I didn't like all the backtracking, though.
Currently Playing: Hatsune Miku Project Diva F 2nd (PS3)
Re: Games Beaten 2015
Ooh, good games all right there. Obviously.
If you're interested in some dissection of Fusion, Jeremy Parish has been breaking the game down on his blog. Might be interesting to read, especially since you just finished it.
If you're interested in some dissection of Fusion, Jeremy Parish has been breaking the game down on his blog. Might be interesting to read, especially since you just finished it.
-
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 10184
- Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:15 pm
- Location: Florida
Re: Games Beaten 2015
darsparx wrote:See what of the side missions I have done in knight don't bug me even if they are somewhat repititive, my problem is i hate the race/chase parts though since I stink at controlling the car especially the race parts where riddler controls the crushers(his part in this and origins remeinds me of DK64 so it doesn't bug me so much on the collectathon parts of it since I enjoyed that...I really am determined to beat this one though and I may just attempt to 100% it if I can control where I go this time around without hitting that one major roadblock that prevents a lot of progress(especially since it helps with getting upgrades quicker doing all the side missions)
The very first Riddler race made me want to chuck my controller through the TV. Took me an hour to 3 star it for my upgrade point. The races are just bush league, and show a developer that knows nothing about driving games...trying to do a driving game. The handling on the Batmobile is some of the worst handling of any car in any game I've ever played.
I HATE the Riddler in this game. He is so obnoxious, and I'm tired of the Arkham City formula of every Batman game having fifty thousand Riddler trophies and challenges to do. If you pull up the map after all the Riddler stuff is revealed, there's literally green EVERYWHERE, like the map has green measles. And you'll likely need a faq and a youtube guide to find and get them all. Does Rocksteady know what the word overkill means?
And I hate, hate, really freaking HATE tank battles, which is the one thing keeping me from seeing the "true" ending as that side mission where you have to do multiple survival mode battles against them is infuriating.
Also, the way the story treats the Bat family...my god.
RyaNtheSlayA wrote:
Seriously. Screw you Shao Kahn I'm gonna play Animal Crossing.
- Exhuminator
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 11573
- Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 8:24 am
- Contact:
Re: Games Beaten 2015
Last night right at 10pm when I had settled down to play Other M, the freaking electricity went out for no apparent reason. So I reported the outage to my power company, and then realized I had installed Fairune on my phone earlier in the day. So I loaded that up while sitting on the couch in my pitch black living room.
And after playing Fairune for two hours, I'm 100% sure that reviewer was playing with a walkthrough in tow. There's no way in hell he flew threw the game that fast on his own considering the obscurity of some of the puzzles in this game.
Fairune's pretty decent, I'll probably finish it up today.
prfsnl_gmr wrote:(The reviewer is apparently better at video games than I am, however, since he was able to beat the game in just under two hours.)
And after playing Fairune for two hours, I'm 100% sure that reviewer was playing with a walkthrough in tow. There's no way in hell he flew threw the game that fast on his own considering the obscurity of some of the puzzles in this game.
Fairune's pretty decent, I'll probably finish it up today.
PLAY KING'S FIELD.
-
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 8776
- Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 7:10 pm
- Location: London, UK.
Re: Games Beaten 2015
1. Star Fox 2 SNES
2. Sonic Advance 2 GBA
3. Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker Wii U
4. Advance Wars: Dark Conflict DS
5. Joy Mech Fight Famicom
6. Grandia PS1
7. Money Idol Exchanger Game Boy
8. The Battle of Olympus NES
9. Lost Kingdoms 2 GC
10. Fire Emblem Shadow Dragon DS
11. Code of Princess 3DS DL
12. Discworld Saturn
13. Kaeru no Tame ni Kane wa Naru [For the Frog the Bell Tolls] Game Boy
14. 3D Sonic the Hedgehog 3DS DL
15. 3D Streets of Rage 3DS DL
16. Pokémon Shuffle 3DS DL
17. 3D Altered Beast 3DS DL
18. 3D Super Hang-On 3DS DL
19. 3D Space Harrier 3DS DL
20. 3D Galaxy Force II 3DS DL
21. 3D Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master 3DS DL
22. Sonic 3 & Knuckles Mega Drive
23. Bayonetta Wii U
24. Fighting Vipers Saturn
25. Etrian Odyssey IV: Legends of the Titan 3DS
26. Super Castlevania IV SNES
27. Shovel Knight Wii U eShop
28. Discworld II: Missing, Presumed...!? PC
29. Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo Saturn
30. Chameleon Twist N64
31. Live a Live SFC
32. Freshly-Picked Tingle's Rosy Rupeeland DS
33. Splatoon Wii U
34. Mega Man X Wii U VC
35. Game & Watch Gallery Advance GBA *NEW*
36. Metroid: Zero Mission GBA *NEW*
I beat these quite a while ago, but I've been oh so lazy in updating this list.
Game & Watch Gallery Advance
Metroid: Zero Mission
2. Sonic Advance 2 GBA
3. Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker Wii U
4. Advance Wars: Dark Conflict DS
5. Joy Mech Fight Famicom
6. Grandia PS1
7. Money Idol Exchanger Game Boy
8. The Battle of Olympus NES
9. Lost Kingdoms 2 GC
10. Fire Emblem Shadow Dragon DS
11. Code of Princess 3DS DL
12. Discworld Saturn
13. Kaeru no Tame ni Kane wa Naru [For the Frog the Bell Tolls] Game Boy
14. 3D Sonic the Hedgehog 3DS DL
15. 3D Streets of Rage 3DS DL
16. Pokémon Shuffle 3DS DL
17. 3D Altered Beast 3DS DL
18. 3D Super Hang-On 3DS DL
19. 3D Space Harrier 3DS DL
20. 3D Galaxy Force II 3DS DL
21. 3D Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master 3DS DL
22. Sonic 3 & Knuckles Mega Drive
23. Bayonetta Wii U
24. Fighting Vipers Saturn
25. Etrian Odyssey IV: Legends of the Titan 3DS
26. Super Castlevania IV SNES
27. Shovel Knight Wii U eShop
28. Discworld II: Missing, Presumed...!? PC
29. Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo Saturn
30. Chameleon Twist N64
31. Live a Live SFC
32. Freshly-Picked Tingle's Rosy Rupeeland DS
33. Splatoon Wii U
34. Mega Man X Wii U VC
35. Game & Watch Gallery Advance GBA *NEW*
36. Metroid: Zero Mission GBA *NEW*
I beat these quite a while ago, but I've been oh so lazy in updating this list.
Game & Watch Gallery Advance
Metroid: Zero Mission
- prfsnl_gmr
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 12202
- Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:26 pm
- Location: Charlotte, North Carolina
Re: Games Beaten 2015
1. Cut the Rope (3DS)
2. Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction (PS3)
3. Call of Cthulhu: Dark Corners of the Earth (XBOX)
4. Jewel Link Chronicles: Mountains of Madness (NDS)
5. Super Mario 3D World (WIIU)
6. Mario Kart 7 (3DS)
7. Kirby Triple Deluxe (3DS)
8. Gunman Clive (3DS)
9. Child of Light (WIIU)
10. Gunman Clive 2 (3DS)
11. Mighty Switch Force! Hyper Drive Edition (WIIU)
12. Shifting World (3DS)
13. VVVVVV (3DS)
14. Mega Man 9 (PS3)
15. Mighty Switch Force 2 (WIIU)
16. Castle of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse (PS3)
17. Castle Crashers (PS3)
18. Pushmo (3DS)
19. Steamworld Dig (3DS)
20. The Unfinished Swan (PS3)
21. Blaster Master (NES)
22. Samurai Shodown II (NEOGEO/PS2)
23. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (2600)
24. Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons
25. Shining Force II (GEN)
26. Rayman Legends (WIIU)
27. Gorf (ARCADE)
28. Fairune (3DS)
29. Mighty Gunvolt (3DS)
Mighty Gunvolt is an homage to 8-bit Mega Man games designed by Inti Creates and starring Gunvolt from Azure Striker Gunvolt, Ekoro from Gal*Gun, and Beck from the forthcoming Mighty No. 9. The game nails the look of the 8-bit Mega Man games perfectly, which isn't surprising since Inti Creates developed both Mega Man 9 and Mega Man 10. It also controls wonderfully, with the "pixel-perfect" precision expected from a classic Mega Man game. Finally, the game has a fantastic, toungue-in-cheek "translation" that adopts some of the 8-bit era's best grammatical errors.
Initially, the game was only available to those who purchased Azure Striker Gunvolt, and sadly, the game (which can now be purchased for $4.99) shows its origins as a gift. The level design is uninspired; the enemies are the same in every level; and the game is incredibly easy. (This is especially true for veterans of the Mega Man series.) The boss battles are fun and challenging, but they do not justify the game's price. (The boss battles are excellent, and the game really needs a boss rush mode.) Four DLC levels - which can be purchased for an additional $2.99 - add some variety to the game, and they are drastically more challenging than the base game. Unfortunately, after you have purchased the DLC, you are left with an $8 game that any veteran of the Mega Man series can beat in an hour. While you can play through the game with each of its three characters, their playstyles are not different enough to create legitimate replay value. Accordingly - and while I had fun with the game - I cannot recommend it to anyone at its current price point. (The game - with the DLC included - should not be more than $4.)
I am glad that you are enjoying it so far. The game really picks up at the end, and I will be interested in reading your comments on the game once you have beaten it (and assuming that the final boss does not make you throw your phone against a wall).
2. Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction (PS3)
3. Call of Cthulhu: Dark Corners of the Earth (XBOX)
4. Jewel Link Chronicles: Mountains of Madness (NDS)
5. Super Mario 3D World (WIIU)
6. Mario Kart 7 (3DS)
7. Kirby Triple Deluxe (3DS)
8. Gunman Clive (3DS)
9. Child of Light (WIIU)
10. Gunman Clive 2 (3DS)
11. Mighty Switch Force! Hyper Drive Edition (WIIU)
12. Shifting World (3DS)
13. VVVVVV (3DS)
14. Mega Man 9 (PS3)
15. Mighty Switch Force 2 (WIIU)
16. Castle of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse (PS3)
17. Castle Crashers (PS3)
18. Pushmo (3DS)
19. Steamworld Dig (3DS)
20. The Unfinished Swan (PS3)
21. Blaster Master (NES)
22. Samurai Shodown II (NEOGEO/PS2)
23. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (2600)
24. Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons
25. Shining Force II (GEN)
26. Rayman Legends (WIIU)
27. Gorf (ARCADE)
28. Fairune (3DS)
29. Mighty Gunvolt (3DS)
Mighty Gunvolt is an homage to 8-bit Mega Man games designed by Inti Creates and starring Gunvolt from Azure Striker Gunvolt, Ekoro from Gal*Gun, and Beck from the forthcoming Mighty No. 9. The game nails the look of the 8-bit Mega Man games perfectly, which isn't surprising since Inti Creates developed both Mega Man 9 and Mega Man 10. It also controls wonderfully, with the "pixel-perfect" precision expected from a classic Mega Man game. Finally, the game has a fantastic, toungue-in-cheek "translation" that adopts some of the 8-bit era's best grammatical errors.
Initially, the game was only available to those who purchased Azure Striker Gunvolt, and sadly, the game (which can now be purchased for $4.99) shows its origins as a gift. The level design is uninspired; the enemies are the same in every level; and the game is incredibly easy. (This is especially true for veterans of the Mega Man series.) The boss battles are fun and challenging, but they do not justify the game's price. (The boss battles are excellent, and the game really needs a boss rush mode.) Four DLC levels - which can be purchased for an additional $2.99 - add some variety to the game, and they are drastically more challenging than the base game. Unfortunately, after you have purchased the DLC, you are left with an $8 game that any veteran of the Mega Man series can beat in an hour. While you can play through the game with each of its three characters, their playstyles are not different enough to create legitimate replay value. Accordingly - and while I had fun with the game - I cannot recommend it to anyone at its current price point. (The game - with the DLC included - should not be more than $4.)
Exhuminator wrote:Fairune's pretty decent, I'll probably finish it up today.
I am glad that you are enjoying it so far. The game really picks up at the end, and I will be interested in reading your comments on the game once you have beaten it (and assuming that the final boss does not make you throw your phone against a wall).
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13775
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 7:08 pm
Re: Games Beaten 2015
I had a big response typed up but our firewall ate it.
I downloaded and beat Fairune yesterday, thanks to our email server being down. It is a very enjoyable Ys like game, heavy on the puzzles. I clocked in at about 3 hours (though I could have knocked 30 minutes off if I had realized something stupid - see spoiler below). Some puzzles were very easy, some were very very difficult. Not because of their complexity, but because there is no direction in some areas. Like when you can walk to the next screen in some parts - No direction whatsoever. Overall I loved it, it was brilliantly fun. The leveling system was simply perfect for the style of game it is (once you get to the next level of enemies for xp, the previous levels no longer hurt you). That simple change, made up for the crappy touch screen controls on android (sans the final boss). Best $0 I have spent on a game this year.
Also beaten recently:
Homestar games 2 and 3 by Telltale. Both are fun little TT point and clicks. Nothing spectacular for nonfans. Though 2 has some of the best lines of all of Homestar - the Homsar reservation had me belly laughing.
I downloaded and beat Fairune yesterday, thanks to our email server being down. It is a very enjoyable Ys like game, heavy on the puzzles. I clocked in at about 3 hours (though I could have knocked 30 minutes off if I had realized something stupid - see spoiler below). Some puzzles were very easy, some were very very difficult. Not because of their complexity, but because there is no direction in some areas. Like when you can walk to the next screen in some parts - No direction whatsoever. Overall I loved it, it was brilliantly fun. The leveling system was simply perfect for the style of game it is (once you get to the next level of enemies for xp, the previous levels no longer hurt you). That simple change, made up for the crappy touch screen controls on android (sans the final boss). Best $0 I have spent on a game this year.
Also beaten recently:
Homestar games 2 and 3 by Telltale. Both are fun little TT point and clicks. Nothing spectacular for nonfans. Though 2 has some of the best lines of all of Homestar - the Homsar reservation had me belly laughing.
- Exhuminator
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 11573
- Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 8:24 am
- Contact:
Re: Games Beaten 2015
1. Devil's Attorney (Android | 2012 | strategy) (7/10)
2. Resident Evil 5 (360 | 2009 | action adventure) (8/10)
3. Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed (360 | 2010 | kart racer) (8/10)
4. Dragon Quest VIII (PS2 | 2005 | JRPG) (9/10)
5. Gears of War (360 | 2006 | cover shooter) (6/10)
6. Uncharted: Golden Abyss (Vita | 2012 | action adventure) (7/10)
7. Orcs & Elves (DS | 2007 | dungeon crawler) (7/10)
8. From The Abyss (DS | 2008 | action-RPG) (5/10)
9. Army of Two (360 | 2008 | cover shooter) (7/10)
10. Psychic World (Master System | 1991 | platformer) (4/10)
11. Endless Ocean: Blue World (Wii | 2010 | adventure / diving sim) (9/10)
12. Journey to Silius (NES | 1990 | platformer) (6/10)
13. Sword Master (NES | 1992 | platformer) (3/10)
14. Project: Snowblind (PC | 2005 | FPS) (7/10)
15. Yakyuuken Part II - Gal's Dungeon (Famicom | 1989 | maze / puzzle) (5/10)
16. Bishoujo Sexy Derby (Famicom | 1988 | horse racing) (2/10)
17. SiN Episodes: Emergence (PC | 2006 | FPS) (5/10)
18. Seirei Gari (AKA Ghost Hunter) (NES | 1989 | puzzle / adventure) (4/10)
19. The Guardian Legend (NES | 1989 | action-RPG / shmup) (9/10)
20. Prey (PC | 2006 | FPS) (7/10)
21. Ys IV: Mask of the Sun (SFC | 1993 | action-RPG) (4/10)
22. Star Wars Rogue Squadron II: Rogue Leader (GameCube | 2001 | combat flight sim) (3/10)
23. Ys V: Lost Kefin, Kingdom of Sand (SFC | 1995 | action-RPG) (7/10)
24. Bonk's Adventure (TurboGrafx-16 | 1990 | platformer) (6/10)
25. Lost Kingdoms (GameCube | 2002 | CCG-action-RPG) (8/10)
26. Bonk's Revenge (TurboGrafx-16 | 1991 | platformer) (6/10)
27. Blazing Lazers (TurboGrafx-16 | 1989 | shmup) (7/10)
28. Heatseeker (PS2 | 2007 | arcade flight combat) (7/10)
29. Castlevania: The Adventure (Game Boy | 1989 | platformer) (3/10)
30. Castlevania II: Belmont's Revenge (Game Boy | 1991 | platformer) (7/10)
31. Castlevania Legends (Game Boy | 1998 | platformer) (5/10)
32. Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3 (Game Boy | 1994 | platformer) 7/10
33. Bonk's Adventure (Game Boy | 1992 | platformer) 7/10
34. Brandish: The Dark Revenant [Ares mode] (PSP | 2009 | dungeon crawler) 9/10
35. Castlevania Special: I'm Kid Dracula (Famicom | 1990 | platformer) 7/10
34. Brandish: The Dark Revenant [Dela mode] (PSP | 2009 | dungeon crawler) 8/10
35. Soul Calibur V (360 | 2012 | fighter) 7/10
36. No More Heroes (Wii | 2008 | action adventure) 7/10
37. Castlevania: Bloodlines (Genesis | 1994 | platformer) 7/10
38. Bionic Commando (360 | 2009 | action adventure) 8/10
39. Vanquish (PS3 | 2010 | cover shooter) 9/10[/b]
40. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (PS3 | 2007 | cover shooter) 6/10
41. King's Field II (PS1 | 1995 | dungeon crawler) 7/10
42. Trauma Center: Under The Knife 2 (DS | 2008 | surgery sim) 7/10
43. Fairune (Android | 2013 | action-RPG / puzzle / shmup?!) 5/10
My clear time was: 03:03:53
2. Resident Evil 5 (360 | 2009 | action adventure) (8/10)
3. Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed (360 | 2010 | kart racer) (8/10)
4. Dragon Quest VIII (PS2 | 2005 | JRPG) (9/10)
5. Gears of War (360 | 2006 | cover shooter) (6/10)
6. Uncharted: Golden Abyss (Vita | 2012 | action adventure) (7/10)
7. Orcs & Elves (DS | 2007 | dungeon crawler) (7/10)
8. From The Abyss (DS | 2008 | action-RPG) (5/10)
9. Army of Two (360 | 2008 | cover shooter) (7/10)
10. Psychic World (Master System | 1991 | platformer) (4/10)
11. Endless Ocean: Blue World (Wii | 2010 | adventure / diving sim) (9/10)
12. Journey to Silius (NES | 1990 | platformer) (6/10)
13. Sword Master (NES | 1992 | platformer) (3/10)
14. Project: Snowblind (PC | 2005 | FPS) (7/10)
15. Yakyuuken Part II - Gal's Dungeon (Famicom | 1989 | maze / puzzle) (5/10)
16. Bishoujo Sexy Derby (Famicom | 1988 | horse racing) (2/10)
17. SiN Episodes: Emergence (PC | 2006 | FPS) (5/10)
18. Seirei Gari (AKA Ghost Hunter) (NES | 1989 | puzzle / adventure) (4/10)
19. The Guardian Legend (NES | 1989 | action-RPG / shmup) (9/10)
20. Prey (PC | 2006 | FPS) (7/10)
21. Ys IV: Mask of the Sun (SFC | 1993 | action-RPG) (4/10)
22. Star Wars Rogue Squadron II: Rogue Leader (GameCube | 2001 | combat flight sim) (3/10)
23. Ys V: Lost Kefin, Kingdom of Sand (SFC | 1995 | action-RPG) (7/10)
24. Bonk's Adventure (TurboGrafx-16 | 1990 | platformer) (6/10)
25. Lost Kingdoms (GameCube | 2002 | CCG-action-RPG) (8/10)
26. Bonk's Revenge (TurboGrafx-16 | 1991 | platformer) (6/10)
27. Blazing Lazers (TurboGrafx-16 | 1989 | shmup) (7/10)
28. Heatseeker (PS2 | 2007 | arcade flight combat) (7/10)
29. Castlevania: The Adventure (Game Boy | 1989 | platformer) (3/10)
30. Castlevania II: Belmont's Revenge (Game Boy | 1991 | platformer) (7/10)
31. Castlevania Legends (Game Boy | 1998 | platformer) (5/10)
32. Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3 (Game Boy | 1994 | platformer) 7/10
33. Bonk's Adventure (Game Boy | 1992 | platformer) 7/10
34. Brandish: The Dark Revenant [Ares mode] (PSP | 2009 | dungeon crawler) 9/10
35. Castlevania Special: I'm Kid Dracula (Famicom | 1990 | platformer) 7/10
34. Brandish: The Dark Revenant [Dela mode] (PSP | 2009 | dungeon crawler) 8/10
35. Soul Calibur V (360 | 2012 | fighter) 7/10
36. No More Heroes (Wii | 2008 | action adventure) 7/10
37. Castlevania: Bloodlines (Genesis | 1994 | platformer) 7/10
38. Bionic Commando (360 | 2009 | action adventure) 8/10
39. Vanquish (PS3 | 2010 | cover shooter) 9/10[/b]
40. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (PS3 | 2007 | cover shooter) 6/10
41. King's Field II (PS1 | 1995 | dungeon crawler) 7/10
42. Trauma Center: Under The Knife 2 (DS | 2008 | surgery sim) 7/10
43. Fairune (Android | 2013 | action-RPG / puzzle / shmup?!) 5/10
My clear time was: 03:03:53
PLAY KING'S FIELD.
- BogusMeatFactory
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 6770
- Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:16 pm
- Location: Farmington Hills, MI
- Contact:
Re: Games Beaten 2015
1. Jazzpunk (PC)
2. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (PS2)
3. Grandia (PS1)
4. Hotline Miami (PC)
5. Luigi’s Mansion: Dark Moon (3DS)
6. Off-Peak (PC)
7. realMYST: Masterpiece Edition (PC)
8. Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords (DS)
9. Super Mario 3D Land (3DS)
10. Space Pirates (PC)
11. NiGHTS Into Dreams (PC)
12. Inherit the Earth (PC)
13. Saints Row IV (PC)
14. Grand Theft Auto V (PC)
15. The You Testament (PC)
16. Dark Forces (PC)
17. Ratchet & Clank (PS2)
18. Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons (GBC)
19. Gunman Clive (DS)
20. Her Story (PC)
Gunman Clive – I received this through the Humble Nintendo Bundle and absolutely loved it. What a charming, simplistic shooter that pays homage to the classic platforming shooter games of the NES era. In this game, you play as Clive, set to save the damsel in distress in a sepia-toned wild-west setting. On your journey, you battle a wide variety of enemies and bad-guys, each with their unique movement patterns that offer a nice level of strategy. Imagine this game as a slow paced Mega Man. Your enemy and your gunfire move slowly and methodically and the enemy attack patterns are predictable once you learn them that give you a feel of the Castlevania/Mega Man/ Ninja Gaiden style of game.
Of course, the game is a lot simpler and therefore a lot easier, but there is some extra content unlocked after completing. Regardless of the difficulty, there is a lot of charm with the simplistic art style. No real backgrounds are involved and the platforms are simple, but you see yourself travelling to a very exotic locale at the end that changes the platforming completely. I loved it and it is such an enjoyable game that was completely worth the time to play.
Her Story – I wish I could talk in-depth about this game, but sadly I cannot in fears of spoiling an amazing rabbit hole of a story. Her Story is an FMV adventure game that takes place at a single computer console. You are a person looking through a police database of a series of interrogations of a woman believed to have murdered her husband. The clips are very short and the only way to view them is to search keywords found within said clips. You only are able to view a series of 5 clips, so if you want to see more clips of a keyword you need to refine your searches.
What make this game so masterful are the epiphanies that you experience as you listen to this woman talk. Everything she says, wears and does is deliberate and part of the investigative process in understanding what exactly transpired. Everyone comes across these realizations in a different way and it is that open-ended investigation that makes this game seems special. The acting of the woman in particular is well done and adds to the believability of the situation.
I want to say more... I want to delve into the very specifics of what makes this game so awesome, but I can’t. I can’t tell you why I love the game, because I can’t ruin it and it drives me a little crazy. I loved it and it proves again the special place that FMV games have for me. Sure they can be cheesy and campy, but they can also convey human emotion and nuance in a way that CGI can never do.
2. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (PS2)
3. Grandia (PS1)
4. Hotline Miami (PC)
5. Luigi’s Mansion: Dark Moon (3DS)
6. Off-Peak (PC)
7. realMYST: Masterpiece Edition (PC)
8. Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords (DS)
9. Super Mario 3D Land (3DS)
10. Space Pirates (PC)
11. NiGHTS Into Dreams (PC)
12. Inherit the Earth (PC)
13. Saints Row IV (PC)
14. Grand Theft Auto V (PC)
15. The You Testament (PC)
16. Dark Forces (PC)
17. Ratchet & Clank (PS2)
18. Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons (GBC)
19. Gunman Clive (DS)
20. Her Story (PC)
Gunman Clive – I received this through the Humble Nintendo Bundle and absolutely loved it. What a charming, simplistic shooter that pays homage to the classic platforming shooter games of the NES era. In this game, you play as Clive, set to save the damsel in distress in a sepia-toned wild-west setting. On your journey, you battle a wide variety of enemies and bad-guys, each with their unique movement patterns that offer a nice level of strategy. Imagine this game as a slow paced Mega Man. Your enemy and your gunfire move slowly and methodically and the enemy attack patterns are predictable once you learn them that give you a feel of the Castlevania/Mega Man/ Ninja Gaiden style of game.
Of course, the game is a lot simpler and therefore a lot easier, but there is some extra content unlocked after completing. Regardless of the difficulty, there is a lot of charm with the simplistic art style. No real backgrounds are involved and the platforms are simple, but you see yourself travelling to a very exotic locale at the end that changes the platforming completely. I loved it and it is such an enjoyable game that was completely worth the time to play.
Her Story – I wish I could talk in-depth about this game, but sadly I cannot in fears of spoiling an amazing rabbit hole of a story. Her Story is an FMV adventure game that takes place at a single computer console. You are a person looking through a police database of a series of interrogations of a woman believed to have murdered her husband. The clips are very short and the only way to view them is to search keywords found within said clips. You only are able to view a series of 5 clips, so if you want to see more clips of a keyword you need to refine your searches.
What make this game so masterful are the epiphanies that you experience as you listen to this woman talk. Everything she says, wears and does is deliberate and part of the investigative process in understanding what exactly transpired. Everyone comes across these realizations in a different way and it is that open-ended investigation that makes this game seems special. The acting of the woman in particular is well done and adds to the believability of the situation.
I want to say more... I want to delve into the very specifics of what makes this game so awesome, but I can’t. I can’t tell you why I love the game, because I can’t ruin it and it drives me a little crazy. I loved it and it proves again the special place that FMV games have for me. Sure they can be cheesy and campy, but they can also convey human emotion and nuance in a way that CGI can never do.
Ack wrote:I don't know, chief, the haunting feeling of lust I feel whenever I look at your avatar makes me think it's real.
-I am the idiot that likes to have fun and be happy.
- BoneSnapDeez
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 20118
- Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 1:08 pm
- Location: Maine
Re: Games Beaten 2015
I may have to try Fairune soon. I want to play Evoland first though. And right now I'm playing through a game called Ys II.
BigMeatyManSandwich, thanks for the Her Story write-up. Saw it on the goggy the other night and I was intrigued. May have to purchase it now.
BigMeatyManSandwich, thanks for the Her Story write-up. Saw it on the goggy the other night and I was intrigued. May have to purchase it now.