Games Beaten: 2010
Re: Games Beaten: 2010
^
I'll be participating this time around.
Looking forward to the new thread!
I'll be participating this time around.
Looking forward to the new thread!
GameSack wrote:That's right, only Sega had the skill to make a proper Nintendo game.
-
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 8776
- Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 7:10 pm
- Location: London, UK.
Re: Games Beaten: 2010
Gals Fighters NGPC
Puzzle Link NGPC
Puzzle Bobble Mini NGPC
Sonic the Hedgehog Pocket Adventure NGPC
Tatsunoko vs Capcom Wii
Star Wars Jedi Knight 2: Jedi Outcast GC
Tomena Sanner WiiWare
Sonic Jam Saturn
Dark Void Zero DSiWare
Little Red Riding Hood's Zombie BBQ DSiWare
Starship Patrol DSiWare
Pokemon Platinum DS
Pokemon Rumble WiiWare
Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia DS
Megaman 10 WiiWare
Pokemon HeartGold DS
Art Style Nemrem DSiWare
Art Style Boxlife DSiWare
Photo Dojo DSiWare
Bird & Bombs DSiWare
Metal Torrent DSiWare
Another Code R Wii
Beach Spikers GC
DoReMi Fantasy Milons DokiDoki Adventure VC
Ecco the Dolphin Mega Drive
Art Style Penta Tentacles WiiWare
Art Academy First Semester DSiWare
F Zero GX GC
Geometry Wars Galaxies Wii
Ico PS2
Kuru Kuru Kururin GBA
Tales in a Box: Hidden Shapes in Perspective DSiWare
Ace Attorney Investigations: Miles Edgeworth DS
The Rub Rabbits DS
Little King's Story Wii
Muramasa: The Demon Blade Wii
Chrono Trigger DS
Okami Wii
ChuChu Rocket DC
Jet Set Radio DC
NiGHTs Into Dreams Saturn
Block Game GBC
Pokemon Stadium N64
Jam with the Band DS
Red Steel Wii
Shadow of the Colossus PS2
Teenage Mutant Hero Turtles NES
Unirally SNES
Viewtiful Joe GC
Wario Land: The Shake Dimension Wii
3D Space Tank DSiWare
Yoshi's Island DS DS
Pokemon Zany Cards Pokemon Mini
Pokemon Puzzle Collection Pokemon Mini
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time Master Quest GC
Donkey Kong Game Boy
Professor Layton & The Lost Future DS
Balloon Kid Game Boy
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening DX GBC
Luigi's Mansion GC
Art Style: Aquite DSiWare
Super Mario RPG VC
Metroid Prime GC
New Super Mario Bros. Wii Wii
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess Wii
Pop Island DSiWare
De Blob Wii
Mighty Flip Champs DSiWare
The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks DS
AiRace: Tunnel DSiWare
Wild Guns VC
Aura-Aura Climber DSiWare
Christmas NiGHTs Saturn
Chessmaster Game Gear
Street Gangs VC *NEW*
Total: 75
River City Ransom (street gangs) was great fun, the first time I enjoyed a pre-16 bit beat-em-up. The game mechanics were simple, but the game held my interest just long enough for me to beat it. It was reasonably lenient too, with the enemies giving you plenty of space once you'd been knocked down.
Apparently my count was wrong and I've beaten 75 games this year. Oops.
Idea stolen from Dsheinem:
Some Stats:
Systems:
Current Gen: 41 (not including virtual console)
Retro: 34
Wii: 11
Wiiware: 4
Virtual Console: 4
Gamecube: 7
N64: 1
SNES: 1
NES: 1
DS: 10
DSiWare: 16
GBA: 1
GBC: 2
GB: 2
Pokemon Mini: 2
Dreamcast: 2
Saturn: 3
Mega Drive: 1
Game Gear: 1
PS2: 2
Neo Geo Pocket: 4
Genre:
Puzzle: 14
Platformer: 9
Action Adventure: 9
Beat-em-up: 6
Shmup/run'n'gun: 6
RPG: 5
Fighting: 3
Racing: 2
FPS: 2
Point & Click: 2
Rhythm: 1
Sports: 1
Strategy: 1
Other: 14*
I won't attempt to come up with a top 10 as I've played too much great stuff this year. Looking forward to next year, hope I can beat about the same amount of games.
Puzzle Link NGPC
Puzzle Bobble Mini NGPC
Sonic the Hedgehog Pocket Adventure NGPC
Tatsunoko vs Capcom Wii
Star Wars Jedi Knight 2: Jedi Outcast GC
Tomena Sanner WiiWare
Sonic Jam Saturn
Dark Void Zero DSiWare
Little Red Riding Hood's Zombie BBQ DSiWare
Starship Patrol DSiWare
Pokemon Platinum DS
Pokemon Rumble WiiWare
Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia DS
Megaman 10 WiiWare
Pokemon HeartGold DS
Art Style Nemrem DSiWare
Art Style Boxlife DSiWare
Photo Dojo DSiWare
Bird & Bombs DSiWare
Metal Torrent DSiWare
Another Code R Wii
Beach Spikers GC
DoReMi Fantasy Milons DokiDoki Adventure VC
Ecco the Dolphin Mega Drive
Art Style Penta Tentacles WiiWare
Art Academy First Semester DSiWare
F Zero GX GC
Geometry Wars Galaxies Wii
Ico PS2
Kuru Kuru Kururin GBA
Tales in a Box: Hidden Shapes in Perspective DSiWare
Ace Attorney Investigations: Miles Edgeworth DS
The Rub Rabbits DS
Little King's Story Wii
Muramasa: The Demon Blade Wii
Chrono Trigger DS
Okami Wii
ChuChu Rocket DC
Jet Set Radio DC
NiGHTs Into Dreams Saturn
Block Game GBC
Pokemon Stadium N64
Jam with the Band DS
Red Steel Wii
Shadow of the Colossus PS2
Teenage Mutant Hero Turtles NES
Unirally SNES
Viewtiful Joe GC
Wario Land: The Shake Dimension Wii
3D Space Tank DSiWare
Yoshi's Island DS DS
Pokemon Zany Cards Pokemon Mini
Pokemon Puzzle Collection Pokemon Mini
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time Master Quest GC
Donkey Kong Game Boy
Professor Layton & The Lost Future DS
Balloon Kid Game Boy
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening DX GBC
Luigi's Mansion GC
Art Style: Aquite DSiWare
Super Mario RPG VC
Metroid Prime GC
New Super Mario Bros. Wii Wii
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess Wii
Pop Island DSiWare
De Blob Wii
Mighty Flip Champs DSiWare
The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks DS
AiRace: Tunnel DSiWare
Wild Guns VC
Aura-Aura Climber DSiWare
Christmas NiGHTs Saturn
Chessmaster Game Gear
Street Gangs VC *NEW*
Total: 75
River City Ransom (street gangs) was great fun, the first time I enjoyed a pre-16 bit beat-em-up. The game mechanics were simple, but the game held my interest just long enough for me to beat it. It was reasonably lenient too, with the enemies giving you plenty of space once you'd been knocked down.
Apparently my count was wrong and I've beaten 75 games this year. Oops.
Idea stolen from Dsheinem:
Some Stats:
Systems:
Current Gen: 41 (not including virtual console)
Retro: 34
Wii: 11
Wiiware: 4
Virtual Console: 4
Gamecube: 7
N64: 1
SNES: 1
NES: 1
DS: 10
DSiWare: 16
GBA: 1
GBC: 2
GB: 2
Pokemon Mini: 2
Dreamcast: 2
Saturn: 3
Mega Drive: 1
Game Gear: 1
PS2: 2
Neo Geo Pocket: 4
Genre:
Puzzle: 14
Platformer: 9
Action Adventure: 9
Beat-em-up: 6
Shmup/run'n'gun: 6
RPG: 5
Fighting: 3
Racing: 2
FPS: 2
Point & Click: 2
Rhythm: 1
Sports: 1
Strategy: 1
Other: 14*
I won't attempt to come up with a top 10 as I've played too much great stuff this year. Looking forward to next year, hope I can beat about the same amount of games.
- FiftyDollarCurse
- 128-bit
- Posts: 577
- Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 6:36 pm
- Location: Utah
Re: Games Beaten: 2010
FINAL LIST:
01/06 - Super Mario World [SNES]
01/11 - Wii Fit [Wii - all activites unlocked]
01/12 - Basketball [Atari 2600]
01/13 - Pat Riley Basketball [Genesis]
01/13 - Phelios [Genesis]
01/13 - Renegade [NES]
01/19 - Super Mario Bros. [NES]
01/19 - Batman [Genesis]
01/19 - After Burner II [Genesis]
01/19 - Altered Beast [Genesis]
01/20 - Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time [PS3]
02/03 - Greendog: The Beached Surfer Dude! [Genesis]
02/10 - Assassin's Creed II [PS3]
02/19 - Uncharted 2: Drake's Fortune [PS3]
02/21 - Earthworm Jim 2 [Genesis]
02/24 - Super Mario Bros. 2 [NES]
03/03 - Final Fight [SNES]
03/03 - Urban Champion [NES - maxed out round counter]
03/07 - Star Wars: The Force Unleashed [PS3]
03/25 - Futurama [PS2]
04/07 - Resistance: Fall of Man [PS3]
04/09 - Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 [PS3]
04/14 - Final Fight 2 [SNES]
04/20 - X-Men Origins: Wolverine [PS3]
04/21 - Desert Strike: Return to the Gulf [Genesis]
04/22 - Aladdin [Genesis]
05/05 - Super Star Wars [SNES]
05/06 - New Super Mario Bros. Wii [Wii]
05/06 - Golden Axe [Genesis]
05/06 - Golden Axe II [Genesis]
05/10 - Primal Rage [Genesis]
05/20 - WWE Legends of WrestleMania [PS3]
05/21 - Brutal Legend [PS3]
06/02 - WET [PS3]
06/03 - Mega Man [NES]
06/10 - Mega Man 2 [NES]
06/18 - Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and Damned [PS3]
07/16 - Killzone [PS2]
07/22 - Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood [PS3]
07/23 - Grand Theft Auto IV: The Ballad of Gay Tony
08/13 - Wheel of Fortune [Genesis]
08/24 - Uncharted 2: Among Thieves [PS3]
09/03 - Bad Dudes vs. DragonNinja [Wii - Data East Arcade Classics]
09/04 - Civilization IV [PC]
09/08 - BioShock 2 [PS3]
09/22 - Heavenly Sword [PS3]
09/22 - Strider [Genesis]
10/22 - Life Force [NES]
11/30 - Dead Space [PS3]
12/09 - Wolfenstein 3D [GameBoy Advance]
12/10 - Ultimate Doom [Saturn]
12/31 - Darksiders [PS3]
01/06 - Super Mario World [SNES]
01/11 - Wii Fit [Wii - all activites unlocked]
01/12 - Basketball [Atari 2600]
01/13 - Pat Riley Basketball [Genesis]
01/13 - Phelios [Genesis]
01/13 - Renegade [NES]
01/19 - Super Mario Bros. [NES]
01/19 - Batman [Genesis]
01/19 - After Burner II [Genesis]
01/19 - Altered Beast [Genesis]
01/20 - Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time [PS3]
02/03 - Greendog: The Beached Surfer Dude! [Genesis]
02/10 - Assassin's Creed II [PS3]
02/19 - Uncharted 2: Drake's Fortune [PS3]
02/21 - Earthworm Jim 2 [Genesis]
02/24 - Super Mario Bros. 2 [NES]
03/03 - Final Fight [SNES]
03/03 - Urban Champion [NES - maxed out round counter]
03/07 - Star Wars: The Force Unleashed [PS3]
03/25 - Futurama [PS2]
04/07 - Resistance: Fall of Man [PS3]
04/09 - Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 [PS3]
04/14 - Final Fight 2 [SNES]
04/20 - X-Men Origins: Wolverine [PS3]
04/21 - Desert Strike: Return to the Gulf [Genesis]
04/22 - Aladdin [Genesis]
05/05 - Super Star Wars [SNES]
05/06 - New Super Mario Bros. Wii [Wii]
05/06 - Golden Axe [Genesis]
05/06 - Golden Axe II [Genesis]
05/10 - Primal Rage [Genesis]
05/20 - WWE Legends of WrestleMania [PS3]
05/21 - Brutal Legend [PS3]
06/02 - WET [PS3]
06/03 - Mega Man [NES]
06/10 - Mega Man 2 [NES]
06/18 - Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and Damned [PS3]
07/16 - Killzone [PS2]
07/22 - Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood [PS3]
07/23 - Grand Theft Auto IV: The Ballad of Gay Tony
08/13 - Wheel of Fortune [Genesis]
08/24 - Uncharted 2: Among Thieves [PS3]
09/03 - Bad Dudes vs. DragonNinja [Wii - Data East Arcade Classics]
09/04 - Civilization IV [PC]
09/08 - BioShock 2 [PS3]
09/22 - Heavenly Sword [PS3]
09/22 - Strider [Genesis]
10/22 - Life Force [NES]
11/30 - Dead Space [PS3]
12/09 - Wolfenstein 3D [GameBoy Advance]
12/10 - Ultimate Doom [Saturn]
12/31 - Darksiders [PS3]
Re: Games Beaten: 2010
I am disappointed that those of you who stole my stats idea didn't steal my picture idea too. Celebrate with a photo, dammit!
-
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 10184
- Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:15 pm
- Location: Florida
Re: Games Beaten: 2010
Finished my last game of 2010 with Castlevania:Portrait of Ruin. Bad ending though, so it may end up on my 2011 list when I get the good ending
RyaNtheSlayA wrote:
Seriously. Screw you Shao Kahn I'm gonna play Animal Crossing.
Re: Games Beaten: 2010
dsheinem wrote:I am disappointed that those of you who stole my stats idea didn't steal my picture idea too. Celebrate with a photo, dammit!
You just want me to post a picture of myself.
Re: Games Beaten: 2010
Knight 'n' Grail -Commodore 64
Red Faction: Guerrilla - 360
Don't Look Back - PC
VVVVVV - PC
Cave Story - PC
Genetos - PC
Matt Hazard: Blood Bath and Beyond - XBLA
Zupapa - Arcade
Battletoads - Arcade
19XX - Arcade
Avenging Spirit - Arcade
Shadow Complex - XBLA
Contra - XBLA
Bionic Commando: Rearmed - XBLA
Mario and Luigi: Superstar Saga - GBA
Sonic Advance - GBA
Mario and Luigi: Partners in Time - DS
Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing with Banjo-Kazooie - 360
Dragon Age: Origins - 360
Mass Effect 2 - 360
Sonic Advance 2 - GBA
Bioshock 2 - 360
Toy Soldiers - XBLA
1942: Joint Strike - XBLA
Contra ReBirth - WiiWare
Castlevania: The Adventure ReBirth - WiiWare
Yoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3 - GBA
Punchout!! - Wii
Gradius ReBirth - WiiWare
Excitebike: World Rally - WiiWare
Final Fight: Double Impact (Magic Sword and Final Fight) - XBLA
Drill Dozer - GBA
Star Parodier - WiiWare
WarioWare: Twisted! - GBA
Afterburner: Climax - XBLA
Gunstar Super Heroes - GBA
Castlevania: Rondo of Blood - WiiWare
Final Soldier - WiiWare
Sonic the Hedgehog: Pocket Adventure - NGPC
Mystic Riders - Arcade
Super Street Fighter IV - 360
The Great Ragtime Show (aka Boogie Wings) - Arcade
Dragon Blaze - Arcade
Shoot 1Up - XNA
Klonoa: Empire of Dreams - GBA
Rocket Knight - XBLA
Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening - XBLA
Ninja Five-O - GBA
In the Hunt - Arcade
Wild West C.O.W.-Boys of Moo Mesa - Arcade
Metal Slug XX - XBLA
Castlevania: Harmony of Dissonance - GBA
Dragon's Lair - iPhone
Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow - GBA
Star Wars: Cantina - iPhone
Angry Birds - iPhone
Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow - DS
Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin - DS
Castlevania: Order of Eclessia - DS
Chaos Rings - iPhone
I Dig It - iPhone
DoDonpachi Resurrection - iPhone
Espgaluda II - iPhone
Metroid: Zero Mission - GBA
Mega Man 2 - iPhone
Ghosts 'n Goblins: Gold Knights - iPhone
Ghosts 'n Goblins: Gold Knights II - iPhone
The Incident - iPhone
Super Mega Worm - iPhone
Pizza Boy - iPhone
Dark Void Zero - PC
Warlock Bentspine - PC
R-Type Leo - Arcade
Altered Beast - Arcade
Elevator Action Returns - Arcade
Mega Man 9 - XBLA
Mega Man 10 - XBLA
1942: First Strike - iPhone
HookChamp - iPhone
Super Metroid - SNES
Super Quick Hook - iPhone
Monster Mayhem - iPhone
Metroid: Other M - Wii
Dead Space: Extraction - Wii
Plants vs. Zombies - iPhone
King of the Monsters 2: The Next Thing - Arcade
Deathsmiles - 360
House of the Dead 2 & 3 Return (HotD 2) - Wii
House of the Dead 2 & 3 Return (HotD 3) - Wii
House of the Dead: Overkill - Wii
Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode 1 - iPhone
Angry Birds Halloween - iPhone
Bit. Trip Beat - iPhone
Cut the Rope - iPhone
Super Meat Boy - XBLA
Castlevania: Lords of Shadow - 360
Shank - XBLA
Halo: Reach - 360
Baseball Superstars 2010 - iPhone
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World: The Game - XBLA
Donkey Kong '94 - Gameboy
Fallout 3 - 360
Space Invaders Extreme - XBLA
Pac-Man Championship Edition DX - XBLA
Gunstar Heroes - XBLA
Space Invaders Infinity Gene - XBLA
Star Guard - PC
Sonic the Hedgehog - XBLA
Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode 1 - XBLA
Halo 2600 - Atari 2600
Mighty Jill-Off - PC
Sky Scream - PC
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 - XBLA
Sonic the Hedgehog 3 - XBLA
Platformance: Castle Pain - XNA
Angry Birds Seasons - iPhone
TOTAL: 116
Seems I miscounted somewhere along the line, so I corrected that. I had a LOT of fun with this topic over the year. It really inspired me to play a lot of stuff in my backlog that I just kind of had sitting there. I also enjoyed discovering some other games that I would have never heard of had I not seen other forum members beating them here!
I also just want to add, at no point did I ever intend to use this topic to brag about what I've beaten. I was much more interested in seeing what kind of games everyone else was playing so that I could get an idea of what I may be interested in in the future!
Personal Top 10 Games of the Year
10. Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin - DS
I played through most of the handheld Castlevanias this year, with the only exception being Circle of the Moon, which I beat years ago. Out of all of them, I found this one to be the most original and entertaining of the bunch. The story was actually interesting in this game, and the portraits allowed for some more unique settings than in other Castlevania games. The tag system with the two main also helped to make this game more appealing to me, as it kept things fresh in a genre that involves quite of a bit of grinding for items.
9. Angry Birds - iPhone
I played a lot of iPhone games this year, and this one has the distinction of having the best controls I've come across on the platform. Platformers with virtual d-pads are a dime a dozen, but this game was designed around it's simple touch screen controls, and the overall quality of the game is made apparent by this.
8. Baseball Superstars 2010 - iPhone
One of the biggest hidden gems of the year IMO is Baseball Superstars 2010. It plays like Baseball All-Stars on the NES, but with a deep RPG-like experience blended in as well. The "My League" mode alone provided me with HOURS of entertainment. Baseball Superstars 2011 came out recently, and is sure to be on my "Games Completed" list for the coming year!
7. Megaman 9 - XBLA
Megaman 9 was one of the most difficult, unforgiving platformers that I've played in my life... and I loved every second of it. The trial and error involved in this game drove me crazy at first, but I soon learned to appreciate the beauty of the level design because of it. Megaman 10 was great as well, but I found it to be a bit easier, and less memorable because of it.
6. Super Metroid - SNES
This was my first time ever playing through Super Metroid, and now I see what all the hype was about. Not only was the gameplay addictive, but the atmosphere in this game made it stick in my memory as well. Everything leading up to, and including, the showdown with Riley made for one of my favorite gaming moments of all time!
5. Donkey Kong '94 - Gameboy
How have I not heard of this game until 2010?! Without a doubt, one of the best puzzle/platformers I have every played, and the best Gameboy game I have ever played, period. The one hundred levels in this game became harder and harder as it progressed, and it kept me wanting more. I had a hard time turning the Gameboy Color off with this one!
4. Cave Story - PC
One of the first games that I beat this year, and the one of the most memorable as well! This game could survive on its charm alone, but the Metroidvania gameplay succeeds in making it an absolute classic! Plus, its free, so its got that going for it!
3. Dragon Age: Origins - 360
This game sucked countless hours out of my life, and I still wish it would have never ended. I usually don't have the patience for RPGs now that I'm older and have more responsibilites, but I became completely immersed in this game's story and world. Awakenings was a more than worthy expansion, and I cannot wait to play Dragon Age II this year!
2. Super Meat Boy - XBLA
SO... MUCH... FUN... Super Meat Boy is EFFING HARD, but the instant respawns made this platformer much less frustrating than it could have been. The constant references to retro games and the multiple indie game character cameos made an amazing game even more memorable, and the secrets and collectible bandages kept me coming back again and again.
1. Fallout 3 - 360
This is maybe my most favorite game of all time. I know that its saying a lot, but I put well over sixty hours of my life into this game, and I would do it again and again. It's THAT good. The many different ways to play the game and the absolutely huge world have to make it one of the most replayable games in existence! I recently acquired New Vegas, so hopefully I find that good enough to make it onto my top ten list for next year!
Red Faction: Guerrilla - 360
Don't Look Back - PC
VVVVVV - PC
Cave Story - PC
Genetos - PC
Matt Hazard: Blood Bath and Beyond - XBLA
Zupapa - Arcade
Battletoads - Arcade
19XX - Arcade
Avenging Spirit - Arcade
Shadow Complex - XBLA
Contra - XBLA
Bionic Commando: Rearmed - XBLA
Mario and Luigi: Superstar Saga - GBA
Sonic Advance - GBA
Mario and Luigi: Partners in Time - DS
Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing with Banjo-Kazooie - 360
Dragon Age: Origins - 360
Mass Effect 2 - 360
Sonic Advance 2 - GBA
Bioshock 2 - 360
Toy Soldiers - XBLA
1942: Joint Strike - XBLA
Contra ReBirth - WiiWare
Castlevania: The Adventure ReBirth - WiiWare
Yoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3 - GBA
Punchout!! - Wii
Gradius ReBirth - WiiWare
Excitebike: World Rally - WiiWare
Final Fight: Double Impact (Magic Sword and Final Fight) - XBLA
Drill Dozer - GBA
Star Parodier - WiiWare
WarioWare: Twisted! - GBA
Afterburner: Climax - XBLA
Gunstar Super Heroes - GBA
Castlevania: Rondo of Blood - WiiWare
Final Soldier - WiiWare
Sonic the Hedgehog: Pocket Adventure - NGPC
Mystic Riders - Arcade
Super Street Fighter IV - 360
The Great Ragtime Show (aka Boogie Wings) - Arcade
Dragon Blaze - Arcade
Shoot 1Up - XNA
Klonoa: Empire of Dreams - GBA
Rocket Knight - XBLA
Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening - XBLA
Ninja Five-O - GBA
In the Hunt - Arcade
Wild West C.O.W.-Boys of Moo Mesa - Arcade
Metal Slug XX - XBLA
Castlevania: Harmony of Dissonance - GBA
Dragon's Lair - iPhone
Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow - GBA
Star Wars: Cantina - iPhone
Angry Birds - iPhone
Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow - DS
Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin - DS
Castlevania: Order of Eclessia - DS
Chaos Rings - iPhone
I Dig It - iPhone
DoDonpachi Resurrection - iPhone
Espgaluda II - iPhone
Metroid: Zero Mission - GBA
Mega Man 2 - iPhone
Ghosts 'n Goblins: Gold Knights - iPhone
Ghosts 'n Goblins: Gold Knights II - iPhone
The Incident - iPhone
Super Mega Worm - iPhone
Pizza Boy - iPhone
Dark Void Zero - PC
Warlock Bentspine - PC
R-Type Leo - Arcade
Altered Beast - Arcade
Elevator Action Returns - Arcade
Mega Man 9 - XBLA
Mega Man 10 - XBLA
1942: First Strike - iPhone
HookChamp - iPhone
Super Metroid - SNES
Super Quick Hook - iPhone
Monster Mayhem - iPhone
Metroid: Other M - Wii
Dead Space: Extraction - Wii
Plants vs. Zombies - iPhone
King of the Monsters 2: The Next Thing - Arcade
Deathsmiles - 360
House of the Dead 2 & 3 Return (HotD 2) - Wii
House of the Dead 2 & 3 Return (HotD 3) - Wii
House of the Dead: Overkill - Wii
Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode 1 - iPhone
Angry Birds Halloween - iPhone
Bit. Trip Beat - iPhone
Cut the Rope - iPhone
Super Meat Boy - XBLA
Castlevania: Lords of Shadow - 360
Shank - XBLA
Halo: Reach - 360
Baseball Superstars 2010 - iPhone
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World: The Game - XBLA
Donkey Kong '94 - Gameboy
Fallout 3 - 360
Space Invaders Extreme - XBLA
Pac-Man Championship Edition DX - XBLA
Gunstar Heroes - XBLA
Space Invaders Infinity Gene - XBLA
Star Guard - PC
Sonic the Hedgehog - XBLA
Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode 1 - XBLA
Halo 2600 - Atari 2600
Mighty Jill-Off - PC
Sky Scream - PC
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 - XBLA
Sonic the Hedgehog 3 - XBLA
Platformance: Castle Pain - XNA
Angry Birds Seasons - iPhone
TOTAL: 116
Seems I miscounted somewhere along the line, so I corrected that. I had a LOT of fun with this topic over the year. It really inspired me to play a lot of stuff in my backlog that I just kind of had sitting there. I also enjoyed discovering some other games that I would have never heard of had I not seen other forum members beating them here!
I also just want to add, at no point did I ever intend to use this topic to brag about what I've beaten. I was much more interested in seeing what kind of games everyone else was playing so that I could get an idea of what I may be interested in in the future!
Personal Top 10 Games of the Year
10. Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin - DS
I played through most of the handheld Castlevanias this year, with the only exception being Circle of the Moon, which I beat years ago. Out of all of them, I found this one to be the most original and entertaining of the bunch. The story was actually interesting in this game, and the portraits allowed for some more unique settings than in other Castlevania games. The tag system with the two main also helped to make this game more appealing to me, as it kept things fresh in a genre that involves quite of a bit of grinding for items.
9. Angry Birds - iPhone
I played a lot of iPhone games this year, and this one has the distinction of having the best controls I've come across on the platform. Platformers with virtual d-pads are a dime a dozen, but this game was designed around it's simple touch screen controls, and the overall quality of the game is made apparent by this.
8. Baseball Superstars 2010 - iPhone
One of the biggest hidden gems of the year IMO is Baseball Superstars 2010. It plays like Baseball All-Stars on the NES, but with a deep RPG-like experience blended in as well. The "My League" mode alone provided me with HOURS of entertainment. Baseball Superstars 2011 came out recently, and is sure to be on my "Games Completed" list for the coming year!
7. Megaman 9 - XBLA
Megaman 9 was one of the most difficult, unforgiving platformers that I've played in my life... and I loved every second of it. The trial and error involved in this game drove me crazy at first, but I soon learned to appreciate the beauty of the level design because of it. Megaman 10 was great as well, but I found it to be a bit easier, and less memorable because of it.
6. Super Metroid - SNES
This was my first time ever playing through Super Metroid, and now I see what all the hype was about. Not only was the gameplay addictive, but the atmosphere in this game made it stick in my memory as well. Everything leading up to, and including, the showdown with Riley made for one of my favorite gaming moments of all time!
5. Donkey Kong '94 - Gameboy
How have I not heard of this game until 2010?! Without a doubt, one of the best puzzle/platformers I have every played, and the best Gameboy game I have ever played, period. The one hundred levels in this game became harder and harder as it progressed, and it kept me wanting more. I had a hard time turning the Gameboy Color off with this one!
4. Cave Story - PC
One of the first games that I beat this year, and the one of the most memorable as well! This game could survive on its charm alone, but the Metroidvania gameplay succeeds in making it an absolute classic! Plus, its free, so its got that going for it!
3. Dragon Age: Origins - 360
This game sucked countless hours out of my life, and I still wish it would have never ended. I usually don't have the patience for RPGs now that I'm older and have more responsibilites, but I became completely immersed in this game's story and world. Awakenings was a more than worthy expansion, and I cannot wait to play Dragon Age II this year!
2. Super Meat Boy - XBLA
SO... MUCH... FUN... Super Meat Boy is EFFING HARD, but the instant respawns made this platformer much less frustrating than it could have been. The constant references to retro games and the multiple indie game character cameos made an amazing game even more memorable, and the secrets and collectible bandages kept me coming back again and again.
1. Fallout 3 - 360
This is maybe my most favorite game of all time. I know that its saying a lot, but I put well over sixty hours of my life into this game, and I would do it again and again. It's THAT good. The many different ways to play the game and the absolutely huge world have to make it one of the most replayable games in existence! I recently acquired New Vegas, so hopefully I find that good enough to make it onto my top ten list for next year!
-
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 10184
- Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:15 pm
- Location: Florida
Re: Games Beaten: 2010
jfe2 wrote:
Personal Top 10 Games of the Year
10. Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin - DS
I played through most of the handheld Castlevanias this year, with the only exception being Circle of the Moon, which I beat years ago. Out of all of them, I found this one to be the most original and entertaining of the bunch. The story was actually interesting in this game, and the portraits allowed for some more unique settings than in other Castlevania games. The tag system with the two main also helped to make this game more appealing to me, as it kept things fresh in a genre that involves quite of a bit of grinding for items.
Just finished this recently myself and I pretty much completely agree with you. The tag feature was much better implemented than I expected and didn't feel like a cheap gimmick. Portrait of Ruin does have a lot of personality too. Some of the enemies are just hilarious. Skeleton bartender, demon maids, some really funny stuff. Of all the post Symphony of the Night Metroidvanias, I've only played Order of Ecclesia and this game through to completion and while Order of Ecclesia wasn't on Symphony of the Night's level, I think Portrait of Ruin is at least in the same league
RyaNtheSlayA wrote:
Seriously. Screw you Shao Kahn I'm gonna play Animal Crossing.
Re: Games Beaten: 2010
Gamerforlife wrote:jfe2 wrote:
Personal Top 10 Games of the Year
10. Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin - DS
I played through most of the handheld Castlevanias this year, with the only exception being Circle of the Moon, which I beat years ago. Out of all of them, I found this one to be the most original and entertaining of the bunch. The story was actually interesting in this game, and the portraits allowed for some more unique settings than in other Castlevania games. The tag system with the two main also helped to make this game more appealing to me, as it kept things fresh in a genre that involves quite of a bit of grinding for items.
Just finished this recently myself and I pretty much completely agree with you. The tag feature was much better implemented than I expected and didn't feel like a cheap gimmick. Portrait of Ruin does have a lot of personality too. Some of the enemies are just hilarious. Skeleton bartender, demon maids, some really funny stuff. Of all the post Symphony of the Night Metroidvanias, I've only played Order of Ecclesia and this game through to completion and while Order of Ecclesia wasn't on Symphony of the Night's level, I think Portrait of Ruin is at least in the same league
I actually really enjoyed Order of Ecclesia, but I would have to agree that it wasn't really on par. WAY too much grinding was required in that game.
-
- Next-Gen
- Posts: 1047
- Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 12:07 am
- Location: Canada
Re: Games Beaten: 2010
I can't keep track of games I've beaten. I wish backloggery would start letting people register.