Emu Talk Goes Here
User avatar
SpaceBooger
Moderator
 
Posts: 4029
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:40 am
Location: The AK-Rowdy

MAME Help

by SpaceBooger Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:13 pm

Ok, so after reading Dave's thread on the Dreamcast and how many game are playable in MAME, I decided to update my Arcade Cab from MAME 0.152 to MAME 0.180
I used clrmamepro rebuilt and updated all of my ROMs to 0.180 now some ROMs wont work with the new version but still work with the old.
For example when updating I updated to the 64bit version. The file was named MAME64.exe this 0.180 file gave me a mission CHD or rom error for Marvel VS Capcom. When I used the old version, still there since it was just named mame.exe, this older version ran Marvel VS Capcom just fine.
Thinking it was a 64 vs 32bit error, I renamed the old file and tried the 32bit version of 0.180 and that didn't run MvC either.

Any idea why a rom that was rebuilt and updated correctly to wont run on the newest version of MAME?
BLOG | BST
Systems Owned: NES, Game Boy (Pocket & Advance SP) Genesis (SCD, 32X, Nomad), SNES,
Saturn, PS1, Dreamcast, XBox, PS2, Gamecube, Nintendo DS, Wii, PSP, PS3 and WiiU.
User avatar
ExedExes
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 7334
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:56 pm
Location: HI-POINT AREA

Re: MAME Help

by ExedExes Wed Dec 07, 2016 12:05 am

PM'd.
Image
Xeogred wrote:The obvious answer is that it's time for the Dreamcast 2.
User avatar
IrishNinja
64-bit
 
Posts: 450
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 8:56 am
Location: Vice City

Re: MAME Help

by IrishNinja Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:14 pm

was looking into this myself! next year, i was thinking of going after kevtris' FPGA thing but honestly, with AES flashcarts finally happening, all i think i need is a solid MAME box to cover the arcade scene, i've got a good PS3 stick that should work there as well i'm hoping. time to search this forum for how to best build one!
Image
Image
User avatar
Anapan
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 2875
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 11:15 am
Location: BC, Canada

Re: MAME Help

by Anapan Sat Dec 17, 2016 4:36 am

I've dealt with this a little. The newly renamed files cover the actual data, but there's .key files and such now. I'm sure the PM explained it. All the data's there, the extraneous is not. You need the extraneous, and several re-dumped files for bioses or something. The emulator no-longer supports only the data that was necessary before (incorrectly dumped or not, it was fully playable...).
My solution to that problem was re-downloading rather than finding out which files needed a new checksum-corrector or whatever-it-is file. The missing files for a whole-lot are probably small. PM fixed everything?
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
SpaceBooger
Moderator
 
Posts: 4029
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:40 am
Location: The AK-Rowdy

Re: MAME Help

by SpaceBooger Sat Dec 17, 2016 9:15 am

Ok, I'm not sure what I did wrong but is is fixed now. ExedExes PMed me and pointed out which files I should have, I had those. So I was confused and started over. I would have never figured it out without ExedExes' guidance.

Here is what happened the first time that didn't work: I found a complete 0.161 set and then merged them with individual update packs. I took the lazy way out and unzipped them all to individual folders and added each update folder full of roms to the "add-path" of CLRMamePro
ie:
\mame0162
\mame0163
\mame0164
etc
I'm thinking unzipping them in separate folders was the mistake. So I started over and this time I left all the update packs zipped in the update folder and CLRMamePro did everything right that time.

I recommend this guide if you have never used CLRMamePro before to update your old ROMs and add new ones to your set. AND if doing a batch update of ROMs leave them zipped in one folder.
BLOG | BST
Systems Owned: NES, Game Boy (Pocket & Advance SP) Genesis (SCD, 32X, Nomad), SNES,
Saturn, PS1, Dreamcast, XBox, PS2, Gamecube, Nintendo DS, Wii, PSP, PS3 and WiiU.
User avatar
Matteo
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 1:38 pm
Location: Italy

Re: MAME Help

by Matteo Fri May 12, 2017 6:39 am

Sorry for posting here, I was looking for a good emulator with whom I can play Tekken 3, I've already tried MAMEUI64 v0.143 and Tekken 3 (Japan, TET1/VER.E1), the game lags though. Any help?
Return to Emulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests