Emu Talk Goes Here
User avatar
racketboy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9364
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:28 pm
Location: Michigan

Using a Gamepad with MAME

by racketboy Tue Dec 18, 2007 8:39 am

I admit I haven't been spending much time with MAME the last few years and I'm trying to get it set up with a gamepad. (on a PC)
I can't seem to get my controls mapped. Maybe I'm missing something....
Also, since some ROMs have different settings than others, how likely is is that global setting will work with most games?
User avatar
ga5ket
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 12:31 pm
Location: England

by ga5ket Tue Dec 18, 2007 11:13 am

I had some odd problems getting my gamepad to map correctly, eventually I tracked it down to a read-only ini file. Once I set that correctly everything worked ok. A single mapping seems to be fine across all the games I've played on it, but I use it mostly for shmups, so my experience is probably limited in that regard
User avatar
marurun
Moderator
 
Posts: 9426
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 8:51 am
Location: Cleveland, OH

by marurun Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:04 pm

I use MAME32 and I haven't had any trouble with any of my game pads. Just make sure MAME is set to recognize the pad and then config it at the game intro.
B/S/T thread
My Classic Games Collection
My Steam Profile
The PC Engine Software Bible Forum, with Shoutbox chat - the new Internet home for PC Engine fandom.
User avatar
racketboy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9364
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:28 pm
Location: Michigan

by racketboy Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:42 pm

marurun wrote:I use MAME32 and I haven't had any trouble with any of my game pads. Just make sure MAME is set to recognize the pad and then config it at the game intro.


Since I don't have it front of me right now, excuse the stupid question:
Do I have to configure each game? Or are there some global settings?
User avatar
marurun
Moderator
 
Posts: 9426
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 8:51 am
Location: Cleveland, OH

by marurun Tue Dec 18, 2007 3:06 pm

You know the MAME game menu where you select DIP switches and everything? Load a game, any game. Hit tab to bring up the menu. There's an option for changing game-specific keys and an option for changing universal keys. It's a pain to scroll through them all and change them, and on some games you'll want game-specific controls (game-specific trumps universal).
B/S/T thread
My Classic Games Collection
My Steam Profile
The PC Engine Software Bible Forum, with Shoutbox chat - the new Internet home for PC Engine fandom.
User avatar
fastbilly1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13646
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 7:08 pm

by fastbilly1 Tue Dec 18, 2007 5:51 pm

You could also use something like JoytoKey and remap the buttons on the joypad to the standard MAME controls. I just remap the universal. However getting a trackball to work as a trackball is alot tougher than it should be.
User avatar
baphomet_irl
128-bit
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 12:20 pm
Location: Éire

by baphomet_irl Tue Dec 18, 2007 5:57 pm

I think what I did was set up my controls once, then did the 'set as default' option, and from then on if anything didnt work, Id make an individual map by right clicking the ROM itself in the MAME window.

Tbh thou, Ive pretty much never had to do this, as most arcade games (apart from Street Fighter II and its many, many relations), use 4 buttons at MOST, and the 6 buttons on my stick will usually have them somewhere. The only reason I tend to need to remap is if im playing a shmup and the bottom left or bottom middle button is not set to primary fire I have to change it, I have to have my primary fire in the bottom row :)
Return to Emulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests