Discuss all hardware and software modifications
User avatar
Niode
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 7835
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 2:34 pm
Location: UK

Install racket boy's mod chip without soldering possible?

by Niode Sat Jan 21, 2006 1:44 pm

Is it possible to install this mod chip without soldering as i don't have access to a soldering iron right now and i've just got my saturn back.

It's a model 2 with round buttons.
tkrn4
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 1:54 pm

by tkrn4 Sat Jan 21, 2006 3:04 pm

well if the A-B trace is already jumped, yes.

just strip the power wire alittle longer, remove the power supply and slide the power wire in then put the power supply back. it sound wedge the power wire in there nicely without soldiering.
User avatar
racketboy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9359
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:28 pm
Location: Michigan

by racketboy Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:45 pm

it's possible (if the A+B is done), but soldering will make it more reliable and less prone to coming undone
User avatar
Niode
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 7835
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 2:34 pm
Location: UK

by Niode Sun Jan 22, 2006 9:01 am

The A-b bridge is not done unfortunately :( Was wonder if there was anyway i could do it with no soldering possible. Oh well no biggie really. It just means organising a trip up to my uncles house. He's an electriction/joiner etc. We started a project to create an electric guitar from scratch a while ago but it got put on hold when my aunty got ill :(.

It's only a 10 minute job though right?
User avatar
Parn
8-bit
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 7:54 pm

by Parn Mon Jan 23, 2006 9:59 pm

Worst case scenario, nothing a little bit of electrical tape can't handle if you lack a soldering iron. But as mentioned, it is possible that it can come undone over time (games will stop booting).
User avatar
dna299
8-bit
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:16 pm

by dna299 Fri Jan 27, 2006 7:29 pm

I didn't solder the power wire either, but the A B Jump I did.
NeoKobeJunker
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:13 pm

by NeoKobeJunker Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:05 pm

Did anybody elese have problems putting the chip in the slot....cause mine is just not going in....What should I do?
User avatar
racketboy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9359
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:28 pm
Location: Michigan

by racketboy Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:07 pm

sometimes you need to file down the edges of the part that plugs into the console.
that should help it ease in.
don't force it too hard
User avatar
jemsic
24-bit
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 4:23 am

by jemsic Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:07 pm

I sanded down the edges and it fit in just right. (whoops, racketboy answered before I clicked submit)
NeoKobeJunker
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:13 pm

by NeoKobeJunker Wed Feb 01, 2006 8:11 pm

Yea.....I kinda went crazy, and filed it down with my teeth and one of my swords......it works I just need a new battery for my saturn.

And exactly which prongs is the link wire supose to be touching cause its really annoying me?.?.?
Return to Hacks and Mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest