Discuss all hardware and software modifications
turnip2
8-bit
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 11:18 am

Sega Saturn 2 Jamma- Colour

by turnip2 Fri Jun 08, 2007 11:22 am

Have got a saturn running in an arcade machine- BUT the colours are faded and its on 100% brightness and black level... any help as to how i can make the colour better????
jamesoft
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 9:07 am

by jamesoft Sat Jun 09, 2007 9:10 am

Sounds like you need a video amplifier.

You can buy one from ultimarc http://www.ultimarc.com/vidamp.html
turnip2
8-bit
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 11:18 am

by turnip2 Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:11 pm

I dont think so- i followed the following and it works but the colours are just not good enough http://arcadecontrols.com/arcade_consol ... ranscoders
User avatar
lordofduct
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 2907
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: West Palm Beach

by lordofduct Tue Jun 12, 2007 2:44 pm

What did you follow in there? That is a link to a site describing the different kinds of video inputs and ways to upconvert them to VGA and stuff.

Did you use a scanline doubler for your Saturns RGB or something? (weird, two threads I'm talking about these in...). Did you get a quality product? Some of them out there really suck, some a really good. Also check if it has a menu system, you might need to tweak the colour settings in the converter.
www.lordofduct.com - check out my blog

Space Puppy Studios - games for gamers by gamers
turnip2
8-bit
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 11:18 am

by turnip2 Wed Jun 13, 2007 5:20 am

hang on a minute try this one.

its a generic saturn linked to jamma via the adaptor it suggests stripping the video into two. That s not he problem as the picture is clear and crisp, just the colours are very poor.

thttp://www.ukresistance.co.uk/saturn/brian.htm
darkmoon
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 10:38 pm
Location: Viña del Mar, Chile

RGB

by darkmoon Mon Aug 13, 2007 10:48 pm

Yeah, you need a video amplifier. I have my Saturn on an arcade cab too, and I use a standard resolution RGB monitor.

Saturn does (american at least) Video Sync out, so it can be used as Sync on the monitor. I've built custom video amplifier, very cheap and effective. Msg me if you want the schematics.
Robert HH
Arcade Player
Return to Hacks and Mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests