Page 2 of 8

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 9:26 am
by racketboy
They should work on all Dreamcast models and plugs straight into a VGA monitor.
I assume the sound would be connected to PC speakers.
The price would be under $10, so nothing expensive.

I'm definitively interested

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 12:00 pm
by Ivo
Even though I haven't purchased a DC yet, that really interests me. I would be able to enjoy some excellent retro console action during this year I'm staying in the U.K. (TV license is a pain, so no TV means no Saturn for me, currently).

How much would shipping be to the U.K. for the cable, and when do you think you'll start stocking them?

I think if you really want to gauge the interest of stocking them you shouldn't just ask here in the forums... I'm guessing many of the viewers of the site either don't check the forum or if they do, are lurkers and don't post. Try putting a link for the thread in the blog for example.

Ivo.

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 1:08 pm
by racketboy
My current policy is that shipping is $3.95 to anywhere no matter how much you order.
I plan to keep it that was for simplicty :)


And I will mention them on the blog once I have them and have tested them out

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 5:35 pm
by CurulleanCat
Well from what I see on ebay the goin price there is 15.00. is that about the same price you have?

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 7:40 pm
by racketboy
CurulleanCat wrote:Well from what I see on ebay the goin price there is 15.00. is that about the same price you have?


I could probably beat that.

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 1:22 pm
by Pullmyfinger
im in

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 7:44 pm
by CurulleanCat
yea yea i know this is off topic but what about the saturn S video cables? :?

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 9:19 pm
by racketboy
I just got the VGA cables in today and I have to say they are fantastic.
It does have an audio out that works perfectly with my nice logitec PC speakers.
To say the least, you can get any better picture quality than this.
I only have two cables right now, but I will put a store page up soon.
I'll be getting more in a week or so.

As for the S-Video cables, I haven't found a good source for them right now, but I would like to carry some.

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 10:33 pm
by Mozgus
I want in too. Specifically because there might be a chance that they won't have the issue that my VGA box has right now:

http://www.dcemulation.com/phpBB/viewto ... 051#865051

It's worth a shot if you're selling them for $10 or something.

I've tried a dozen games that have V-Position options, and the only one that offers TRUE positioning is Soul Calibur. It's the only game which I can get perfectly centered, and perfectly doubled pixel for pixel. Every other game that claims to have a V-Position setting, actually just moves the display underneath the existing side bars, rather then pushing the side bars as well as the image.

I think my current VGA box has a flaw where it displays games way too far to the right by default, and only my CRT monitor was able to shift far enough to compensate.

Posted: Sat May 13, 2006 11:11 pm
by racketboy
Mozgus wrote:I want in too. Specifically because there might be a chance that they won't have the issue that my VGA box has right now:

http://www.dcemulation.com/phpBB/viewto ... 051#865051

It's worth a shot if you're selling them for $10 or something.

I've tried a dozen games that have V-Position options, and the only one that offers TRUE positioning is Soul Calibur. It's the only game which I can get perfectly centered, and perfectly doubled pixel for pixel. Every other game that claims to have a V-Position setting, actually just moves the display underneath the existing side bars, rather then pushing the side bars as well as the image.

I think my current VGA box has a flaw where it displays games way too far to the right by default, and only my CRT monitor was able to shift far enough to compensate.


Hey Mozgus! nice to see you finally show up on the forums.
What type of VGA box are you using right now? have a picture?
I don't have an LCD at home, so I can only test it on my CRT.