NES, SNES, N64, Gamecube, Wii
Indy_aka_Rex
24-bit
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:20 pm

Only 600k Wii's at launch - hmm someone's hoarding units...

by Indy_aka_Rex Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:14 pm

To create demand obviously.

http://www.1up.com/do/newsStory?cId=3155501

Looks like only 600k units were sold in a week in NA, 400k short of the 'promised' 1 million that was announced in October, and a far cry from the 1.5 million number that was bandied about and I believe even noted by Nintendo execs in September.

I guess Nintendo got wise and realized pumping retailers with units wasn't smart after all (overstock = bad idea). Also, people have been throwing out excuses that it's a shortage... but really, if such a thing were real - Nintendo would not be giving up Wii units to those with defective consoles so easily and quick.

BTW, 600k is also the same amount Nintendo promised JP - if in fact they do get 600k - Reggie's claims of "The US will get most of the launch units!" are bullshit.
User avatar
Mozgus
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 6628
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:31 pm

by Mozgus Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:25 pm

Compared to PS3's 125-175 thousand, that's a good number.
Indy_aka_Rex
24-bit
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:20 pm

by Indy_aka_Rex Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:32 pm

Mozgus wrote:Compared to PS3's 125-175 thousand, that's a good number.


Hmm, I'm pretty sure it was more along the lines of 250-300k, not 125k. The only places to report that have so far been analysts and.. you know, nexgenwars.

But.. last I checked, nexgenwars reported 600k+ Wii's were sold on day one, in less than 12 hours. Now they're reporting 561k Wii's, which is 40k less than Nintendo's official numbers.
User avatar
metaleggman
128-bit
 
Posts: 894
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 7:21 pm

by metaleggman Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:11 pm

So I guess everyone lies. At least nintendo was the only one to have that many at launch. :wink:
Image
User avatar
Mozgus
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 6628
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:31 pm

by Mozgus Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:30 pm

Indy_aka_Rex wrote:
Mozgus wrote:Compared to PS3's 125-175 thousand, that's a good number.


Hmm, I'm pretty sure it was more along the lines of 250-300k, not 125k. The only places to report that have so far been analysts and.. you know, nexgenwars.

Any reason why you don't believe it? IGN and GS have to confirm your news for you?
Indy_aka_Rex
24-bit
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:20 pm

by Indy_aka_Rex Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:14 pm

Mozgus wrote:
Indy_aka_Rex wrote:
Mozgus wrote:Compared to PS3's 125-175 thousand, that's a good number.


Hmm, I'm pretty sure it was more along the lines of 250-300k, not 125k. The only places to report that have so far been analysts and.. you know, nexgenwars.

Any reason why you don't believe it? IGN and GS have to confirm your news for you?


Why I don't believe nexgenwars.com? Oh I don't know - it could be the fact that a week ago they reported 9 million 360's sold, then 2 days later changed it to 7 million... and apparently 12 hours after Wii launched, it had sold well over 600 thousand... and now apparently it's only sold 561k. Contrary to Nintendo's official reports...

So yeah, I wouldn't bet anything on nexgenwars, considering how wildly their numbers fluctuate and how much they tend to report false numbers.

As for why I don't believe analysts... how many times are analysts right in the first place?
User avatar
Mozgus
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 6628
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:31 pm

by Mozgus Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:37 pm

Indy_aka_Rex wrote:Why I don't believe nexgenwars.com? Oh I don't know - it could be the fact that a week ago they reported 9 million 360's sold, then 2 days later changed it to 7 million... and apparently 12 hours after Wii launched, it had sold well over 600 thousand... and now apparently it's only sold 561k. Contrary to Nintendo's official reports...

So yeah, I wouldn't bet anything on nexgenwars, considering how wildly their numbers fluctuate and how much they tend to report false numbers.

As for why I don't believe analysts... how many times are analysts right in the first place?

You brought up nextgenwars, not me. I've never even heard of them.

Anyways, the information is available across countless other sites, and it sounds extremely accurate, given the rest of the launch facts, crowds, publicity, and such. There is no evidence saying it's false, so why object to it so soon?
Indy_aka_Rex
24-bit
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:20 pm

by Indy_aka_Rex Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:07 am

Mozgus wrote:
Indy_aka_Rex wrote:Why I don't believe nexgenwars.com? Oh I don't know - it could be the fact that a week ago they reported 9 million 360's sold, then 2 days later changed it to 7 million... and apparently 12 hours after Wii launched, it had sold well over 600 thousand... and now apparently it's only sold 561k. Contrary to Nintendo's official reports...

So yeah, I wouldn't bet anything on nexgenwars, considering how wildly their numbers fluctuate and how much they tend to report false numbers.

As for why I don't believe analysts... how many times are analysts right in the first place?

You brought up nextgenwars, not me. I've never even heard of them.

Anyways, the information is available across countless other sites, and it sounds extremely accurate, given the rest of the launch facts, crowds, publicity, and such. There is no evidence saying it's false, so why object to it so soon?


The information given by analysts is merely speculation. The information at nexgenwars.com is FALSE (as it has been proven before. They're pulling numbers out of their ass).

There's no concrete evidence that would suggest otherwise, and the total amount of units cut by Sony for their initial launch was barely half, so from 400k to 125k would lead me to believe that they'd cut more than a third of their initial launch run.
User avatar
Mozgus
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 6628
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 10:31 pm

by Mozgus Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:28 am

Yeah...just keep mentioning nextgenwars. Not sure what you're even saying at this point. I repeat, I have no connection with that site.

All we got is many sources stating a number, and lots of evidence confirming that number. We don't have any proof that the number is false. Do you see the Scale of Validity tilting here, like I do?
Indy_aka_Rex
24-bit
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:20 pm

by Indy_aka_Rex Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:48 am

Mozgus wrote:Yeah...just keep mentioning nextgenwars. Not sure what you're even saying at this point. I repeat, I have no connection with that site.

All we got is many sources stating a number, and lots of evidence confirming that number. We don't have any proof that the number is false. Do you see the Scale of Validity tilting here, like I do?


What sources and what numbers? Every source has mentioned ANALYSTS, not actual numbers. There's NO PROOF thats ays Sony actually sold/shipped less than 200k. Other than a bunch of sites stating analyst predictions.
Return to Nintendo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests