Favourite RPGs
I like a lot of old-school RPG's and still play them now
1.Chrono Trigger
2.Secret of Mana
3.Final Fantasy III(US)
4.Earth Bound
5.Final Fantasy VII
6.Mario RPG
7.Tecmo Secret of the Stars (I know it sucked, But something kept me playing lol)
8.Wild Arms 1
9.Final Fantasy VIII - X-2
There are SO many more, But these are the ones stuck in my mind that robbed me of probably 1000's of hours!
1.Chrono Trigger
2.Secret of Mana
3.Final Fantasy III(US)
4.Earth Bound
5.Final Fantasy VII
6.Mario RPG
7.Tecmo Secret of the Stars (I know it sucked, But something kept me playing lol)
8.Wild Arms 1
9.Final Fantasy VIII - X-2
There are SO many more, But these are the ones stuck in my mind that robbed me of probably 1000's of hours!
In no particular order
Star Ocean
Star Ocean 2 (except for the english dubs)
Baten Kaitos (even with voices almost as bad as SO2) (I've played the Jap version; It's a shame that the Japanese voice acting is extremely well done)
FF6
Chrono Trigger
Dragon Warrior 4
Pokemon Red and Blue (the game was great before the franchise got raped by the marketroids)
Lunar (only played the PSX version)
Lunar 2 (ditto)
I know there are more i've forgotten, and some of these i haven't even finished yet.
I intentionally left FF7 off the list, even though there was a time that was my favorite RPG. It really didn't age very well in my eyes. Well, at least it's not FF8
Edit: More
Baldur's Gate 2: Shadows of Amn
Angband
Dragon Quest 6 (though I still haven't beaten it... lost my save game and haven't gotten the urge to replay all those lost hours...)
Baten Kaitos is very good once you tune out the voices... The card battle system is odd for a while, until you get used to the interesting mechanics.
Aqua. BURST! Dark. FLARE! Aqua. BURST!!
Paper Mario Thousand Year Door is good, if not a classic 'eastern' rpg.
Star Ocean
Star Ocean 2 (except for the english dubs)
Baten Kaitos (even with voices almost as bad as SO2) (I've played the Jap version; It's a shame that the Japanese voice acting is extremely well done)
FF6
Chrono Trigger
Dragon Warrior 4
Pokemon Red and Blue (the game was great before the franchise got raped by the marketroids)
Lunar (only played the PSX version)
Lunar 2 (ditto)
I know there are more i've forgotten, and some of these i haven't even finished yet.
I intentionally left FF7 off the list, even though there was a time that was my favorite RPG. It really didn't age very well in my eyes. Well, at least it's not FF8
Edit: More
Baldur's Gate 2: Shadows of Amn
Angband
Dragon Quest 6 (though I still haven't beaten it... lost my save game and haven't gotten the urge to replay all those lost hours...)
lunar wrote:Apart from Tales , what other eastern RPGs are available on GC ? Anyone played Baten Kaitos?
Baten Kaitos is very good once you tune out the voices... The card battle system is odd for a while, until you get used to the interesting mechanics.
Aqua. BURST! Dark. FLARE! Aqua. BURST!!
Paper Mario Thousand Year Door is good, if not a classic 'eastern' rpg.
Last edited by moofree on Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:33 am, edited 3 times in total.
Goodies
Fire emblem games, (gba games rock, new gamecube game)
Fallout games (including tactics, very overlooked)
Final fantasy (VII, IV, X, tactics)
Deus EX (amazing, PC version only though, PS2 sucks)
Front Mission III/IV (four is better gameplay, 3 has a better story mode and two different stories, played this game 60 hours in one week!)
Shining force 2 (lost a girlfriend over this one)
Suikoden 1 (short but sweet, beat it twice)
Knights of the old republic (but combat sucks big time, just throw grenades or use force lightnight = win)
Advance wars: dual strike (counts, you can level your generals up with awesome abilities and build parties of four.)
and last but not least, Paper Mario: 1000 year door....amazingly addictive and fun.
But thanks for the ideas for other games, I didnt think about some of the other suggestinos you guys had.
Fallout games (including tactics, very overlooked)
Final fantasy (VII, IV, X, tactics)
Deus EX (amazing, PC version only though, PS2 sucks)
Front Mission III/IV (four is better gameplay, 3 has a better story mode and two different stories, played this game 60 hours in one week!)
Shining force 2 (lost a girlfriend over this one)
Suikoden 1 (short but sweet, beat it twice)
Knights of the old republic (but combat sucks big time, just throw grenades or use force lightnight = win)
Advance wars: dual strike (counts, you can level your generals up with awesome abilities and build parties of four.)
and last but not least, Paper Mario: 1000 year door....amazingly addictive and fun.
But thanks for the ideas for other games, I didnt think about some of the other suggestinos you guys had.