SMS, Genesis, 32X, Sega CD, Saturn, Dreamcast
User avatar
elmagicochrisg
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 5048
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 4:18 pm
Location: In my own little world...

Re: DREAMCAST VGA QUESTIONS! come here for everything VGA w/ DC.

by elmagicochrisg Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:33 am

xxninjabunnyxx wrote:
SpaceBooger wrote:
xxninjabunnyxx wrote:My VGA box that I got from racketboy started to show a yellow tint on the screen.

Is it the VGA only one or the one with s-vid?
I have had two of the VGA only ones and this has happened - one blue and the other yellow. I also noticed that if you shake the casing it sometimes clears the colors up. I now have the VGA Box and have had no problem.


vga only, it's on all screens, even on the system menu.

It's simply one of the RGB connections that fails to give a signal, resulting in one dominant colour onscreen. Depending on what colour is dominant it will be either R, G or B that fails to give a signal. Don't ask me which one of the connections is broken, I have no idea...

If you are handy with a soldering iron, open the box and disconnect and reconnect the R, G and B lines one at a time. If nothing changes, you have found the faulty line. See if there is a bad connection on that line anywhere. If not, try replacing the 220 µF cap on said line...

EDIT Looking at the image below I would think it's the the B (blue) line that is failing...

Image

It's the one that leads to pin 3 on te D-sub connection. Third pin top row...

Image
Image

Dreamcast DUX Limited Edition for sale (new, odorless and sealed)

All forum members are equal. But some are more equal than others. - George Orwell
User avatar
KingKoinzell
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 7:32 pm
Location: California

Re: DREAMCAST VGA QUESTIONS! come here for everything VGA w/ DC.

by KingKoinzell Thu Aug 11, 2011 7:55 pm

Evening everyone, I just picked up a Dreamcast VGA box off of Amazon, Pelican brand going by the sticker thing on it, and have been having a bit of trouble.
I naturally hooked it up, ran all the cables properly to my Toshiba 26AV502R TV, but when I attempt to load it up I just get a no signal error from my TV. I also tried it with the Composite port on the box to the same effect. As well as my Acer PC monitor.
Before I send it back to the seller I wanted to try and trouble shoot this to see if I can make it work.
Is the small little light supposed to light up on it? If so then that might be part of the issue as it hasn't turned on once.
I also double checked my TV's manual to make sure it should be able to support it, now please bear with me here as I've always been a bit slow when it comes to TV's and what everything means.
But from what I read up on it the TV needs to be able to support VGA 600X480 and 60HZ, my manual says it supports the resolution just fine but for the HZ it only lists 59.940HZ. So I'm not sure if that's the issue or not.
Any help with this matter would be greatly appreciated.
User avatar
CRTGAMER
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 11933
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 11:59 am
Location: Southern California

Re: DREAMCAST VGA QUESTIONS! come here for everything VGA w/ DC.

by CRTGAMER Thu Aug 11, 2011 8:04 pm

KingKoinzell wrote:Evening everyone, I just picked up a Dreamcast VGA box off of Amazon, Pelican brand going by the sticker thing on it, and have been having a bit of trouble.

The light should be on indicating power. Is the PC monitor a CRT? The game you have might not support VGA. You should at least see the bootup screen though. Try plugging a laptop set at 640x480 just to confirm. A lot of HDTVs do not support the lower resolution, some LCD monitors have problems as well.
Image
CRT vs LCD - Hardware Mods - HDAdvance - Custom Controllers - Game Storage - Wii Gamecube and other Guides:
CRTGAMER Guides in Board Guides Index: http://www.racketboy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=1109425#p1109425

Image
Image
User avatar
Hobie-wan
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:28 pm
Location: Under a pile of retro stuff in H-town

Re: DREAMCAST VGA QUESTIONS! come here for everything VGA w/ DC.

by Hobie-wan Thu Aug 11, 2011 8:30 pm

KingKoinzell wrote:but for the HZ it only lists 59.940HZ.


Old TV signals are actually this frequency, but everyone just says 60 for simplicity. Are the pins dirty perhaps on the box plug? If your regular AV cable works I'd say it is most likely the box if it isn't lighting up, though as mentioned, make sure the screen you're trying will do 640x480. Some LCD computer monitors and HD TVs will only do 800x600 and up.
User avatar
KingKoinzell
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 7:32 pm
Location: California

Re: DREAMCAST VGA QUESTIONS! come here for everything VGA w/ DC.

by KingKoinzell Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:04 pm

Thanks for the quick replies. I assumed the light was probably a sign of it not working but wanted to cover my bases.
As for the game, it was SoulCalibur which does support VGA. But just to be sure I had also booted up the system with no game to try as well.
I checked the cables, the VGA one I used was a brand new one that I had never actually had the need to use before, as for the monitor it's an LCD.
While I lack a viable laptop to hook up to my TV I did hook my PC up to it using the same VGA cable, not sure if it's a limitation of the TV or my Graphics Card but the lowest it would allow me to pick was 800X600. So I'm guessing that I'm out of luck as far as using VGA for my Dreamcast.
It's confusing though as my TV's manual stated it does support 640X480.
User avatar
Hobie-wan
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 8:28 pm
Location: Under a pile of retro stuff in H-town

Re: DREAMCAST VGA QUESTIONS! come here for everything VGA w/ DC.

by Hobie-wan Thu Aug 11, 2011 11:38 pm

KingKoinzell wrote:While I lack a viable laptop to hook up to my TV I did hook my PC up to it using the same VGA cable, not sure if it's a limitation of the TV or my Graphics Card but the lowest it would allow me to pick was 800X600.


That was probably a windows thing actually. XP and up generally only let you go down to 800x600 unless it can't figure out what your video card is and there's no driver at all loaded. The reason for this is there are lots of dialog boxes that won't fit on a 640x480 screen.
User avatar
CFFJR
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 7:51 am
Location: Denver, CO

Re: DREAMCAST VGA QUESTIONS! come here for everything VGA w/ DC.

by CFFJR Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:53 am

Got a question guys.

I've been using Racket's VGA box with my DC on a couple of different monitors for some time, and I love it.

However, I've been putting all of my old systems together around one tv (KP-51WS510 is the model if you feel like checking it out) and I want to get the DC running on it.

Unfortunately, the set does not have a vga input. Instead, it has component inputs and one DVI HDCP input, which looks like this:

Image

Are there any cheap options, cable wise or adapter wise, for connecting the vga box to either of these inputs? Is it even possible without dropping hundreds on a damn converter box? I constantly get conflicting information about what might or might not work, and DVI is something of a confusing connection type in the first place, particularly since I'm not sure if this specific version is digital or not.

Obviously I'm not looking for a better picture or upscaling, (I know better than that) and really all I want is what the VGA puts out, and I want it on my big screen.

I'm absolutely not willing to drop down to S-video for this. I've gotten used to the DC with VGA and I can't let it go. :lol:

Thoughts?
GameSack wrote:That's right, only Sega had the skill to make a proper Nintendo game.
User avatar
elmagicochrisg
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 5048
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 4:18 pm
Location: In my own little world...

Re: DREAMCAST VGA QUESTIONS! come here for everything VGA w/ DC.

by elmagicochrisg Fri Aug 12, 2011 9:31 am

Look in the manual if the DVI connection supports VGA input. If yes, then a simple adapter should do. If not, then I'm afraid you will need a converter...
Image

Dreamcast DUX Limited Edition for sale (new, odorless and sealed)

All forum members are equal. But some are more equal than others. - George Orwell
User avatar
CRTGAMER
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 11933
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 11:59 am
Location: Southern California

Re: DREAMCAST VGA QUESTIONS! come here for everything VGA w/ DC.

by CRTGAMER Fri Aug 12, 2011 1:02 pm

CFFJR wrote:I've been using Racket's VGA box with my DC on a couple of different monitors for some time, and I love it.

However, I've been putting all of my old systems together around one tv (KP-51WS510 is the model if you feel like checking it out) and I want to get the DC running on it.

Unfortunately, the set does not have a vga input. Instead, it has component inputs and one DVI HDCP input, which looks like this:

Image

Are there any cheap options, cable wise or adapter wise, for connecting the vga box to either of these inputs? Is it even possible without dropping hundreds on a damn converter box? I constantly get conflicting information about what might or might not work, and DVI is something of a confusing connection type in the first place, particularly since I'm not sure if this specific version is digital or not.

Obviously I'm not looking for a better picture or upscaling, (I know better than that) and really all I want is what the VGA puts out, and I want it on my big screen.

I'm absolutely not willing to drop down to S-video for this. I've gotten used to the DC with VGA and I can't let it go. :lol:

Thoughts?

No luck, I already tried. I just replied to another member on this very same issue.

Go here: viewtopic.php?p=464368#p464368
Image
CRT vs LCD - Hardware Mods - HDAdvance - Custom Controllers - Game Storage - Wii Gamecube and other Guides:
CRTGAMER Guides in Board Guides Index: http://www.racketboy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=1109425#p1109425

Image
Image
User avatar
CFFJR
Next-Gen
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 7:51 am
Location: Denver, CO

Re: DREAMCAST VGA QUESTIONS! come here for everything VGA w/ DC.

by CFFJR Fri Aug 12, 2011 5:48 pm

Well that's disappointing as hell.

What about vga to component? Anybody tried that?

I've found cables for that here and there about the internet, but I hear conflicting reports about whether or not it actually works for the DC.
GameSack wrote:That's right, only Sega had the skill to make a proper Nintendo game.
Return to Sega

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests